The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Sort by: Family (Taxonomic) Scientific Name
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Stream Bluet by Mark Shields
Identification Tips: reveal Identification Tips by moving cursor over the image.
Compare with: Turquoise Bluet   Skimming Bluet   Slender Bluet  
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma exsulans
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Stream Bluet
distribution Throughout the mountains and Piedmont; also in the upper Coastal Plain, east to Hertford, Pitt, and Cumberland counties.
abundance Common, at least locally, in the mountains and Pidemont; rare in the Coastal Plain portion of the range. Several counts of at least 100 individuals in a day have been made in the eastern Piedmont.
flight Late April to mid-October in the Piedmont, and mid-May to at least mid-September in the mountains. The relatively few dates from the Coastal Plain fall between late May and late September, though the flight ought to be similar to that in the Piedmont.
habitat A wide variety of creeks and rivers, with slow to moderate current.
behavior
comments This species generally avoids lakes, ponds, and other still waters -- unlike nearly all other bluets.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Stream Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Stanly, 2018-08-31, Rocky River @ NC 138
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Harnett; C, 2018-07-13, Cape Fear River Trail Park, Erwin
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Forsyth, 2018-07-08, Winston Lake
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Forsyth, 2018-07-01, Winston Lake
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Guilford, 2018-06-30, N. Buffalo Creek @ SR 2832
Photo by: John Petranka, Chuck Smith

Comment: Caldwell, 2018-06-08, Wilson Creek at Visitor\'s Center. - Male.
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2017-08-13, Woodfin Riverside Park Lat: 35.63133 Long -82.60006 - Male
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Union, 2017-05-15, Rocky River at Randolph Landing, Rocky River Blueway Access and Nature Park
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2014-07-15, whitewater input ramp on the Cheoah River - photo of male
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Macon, 2013-07-16, Patton
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Union, 2013-05-29, Rocky River at Hilford Road, intersection of Union, Anson, and Stanly County.
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Simon Thompson, Gail Lankford, Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-08-06, Fletcher Park - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged at Lake Junaluska - M & F
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged at Lake Junaluska - M & F
Photo by: Bob Oberfelder

Comment: Wake, 2011-06-07, Observed in Cary at Lochmere Golf Course, male
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Madison, 2011-06-05, Sandy Mush creek
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-06-04, French Broad river North Buncombe county
Photo by: E. Corey

Comment: Avery, 2008-06-18, southernmost bog
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Alleghany Co., mated, 2006-07-19
Photo by: Randy Emmitt

Comment: Durham Co., 2004-06-02, male