The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 2

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Big Bluet by John Petranka
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Enallagma civile Enallagma doubledayi
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma durum
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Big Bluet
distribution Primarily the eastern half of the Coastal Plain; generally absent from the western half of the Coastal Plain counties, and absent from the Sandhills. Absent in the mountains and Piedmont, except for a record from Rutherford County. As would be expected from the NC range, this species' US range is mainly limited to tidal and estuarine areas, north to ME, though it does occur over most of peninsular FL. In addition, the OdonataCentral range map shows scattered records for TN, northeastern AL, and north-central GA; thus the collection record for Rutherford County may well be legitimate.
abundance Locally fairly common in coastal counties and those in the Tidewater zone, as there are several one-day counts of over 15 individuals. Rare to uncommon farther inland (such as in Bladen County). There is an excellent one-day count of 217 individuals, from Hyde County; however, the next highest single day count is 30 individuals.
flight The flight occurs from late April to late October. The Rutherford County record is for late July.
habitat Unusual for most damselflies -- mainly along the lower portions of large rivers near or at estuaries, including the vicinity of brackish marshes. Also at large lakes with sandy bottoms, such as Lake Waccamaw.
behavior
comments This species has a range in NC like no other damselfly, but quite a bit like several dragonflies, particularly Needham's Skimmer, Four-spotted Skimmer, and Seaside Dragonlet.
state_status
S_rank S4S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Big Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: R. Emmitt

Comment: Craven, 2005-05-25, Pinecliff along the Neuse River in Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Currituck, 2015-06-09, Pine Island Audubon Sanctuary
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Hyde, 2015-07-08, Mattamuskeet NWR
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pamlico, 2015-09-04, Upper Broad Creek at Lee
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2016-07-22, Lake Waccamaw, southern end between dam and pier
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2016-07-22, Lake Waccamaw, southern end between dam and pier
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Hyde, 2016-06-19, Mattamuskeet National Wildlife Refuge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Hyde, 2016-06-19, Mattamuskeet National Wildlife Refuge
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Bladen, 2016-04-27, Bay Tree Lake State Park. South shore of lake near white sandy beach. Males. Photo.
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Dare; OBM, 2018-06-29, North Pond, Pea Island National Wildlife Refuge