The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 9

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Slender Bluet by John Petranka, Jim Petranka
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Azure Bluet Attenuated Bluet Turquoise Bluet Pale Bluet
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma traviatum
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Slender Bluet
distribution Throughout the mountains and Piedmont, and over the western half of the Coastal Plain, barely reaching the counties along the western part of Albemarle Sound.
abundance Fairly common, to locally common, over the mountains and Piedmont; uncommon in the Coastal Plain, with but one recent report. More numerous in the mountains than downstate.
flight Early May to late August in the mountains, and likely so also downstate. However, Piedmont records fall only from mid-May to mid-August, and Coastal Plain records only to mid-July.
habitat A variety of lakes and ponds, typically with emergent vegetation.
behavior
comments As with so many of our damselflies, there are few people looking for them in recent years in the Coastal Plain; thus, it is no surprise that there are collection records for about half of these counties, with but a single recent flight date record.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Slender Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Barbara McRae

Comment: Macon, 2018-06-01, Wetland area near Little Tennessee River in Franklin - Male; perched near wetland pond
Photo by: Rob Van Epps

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2017-06-13, - Roosevelt Wilson Park in Davidson, NC. Many mated pairs.
Photo by: John Petranka, Jim Petranka

Comment: Madison, 2016-06-06, Wolf Laurel Community Park Pond, Alternate US Hwy. 23 at Laurel Valley Rd. Both sexes, many tandem pairs. Photo.
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Alleghany, 2015-07-15, Little Glade Millpond, along Blue Ridge Parkway about 0.5 mi. south of US 21 at Mile Marker 230 - Males
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2014-07-07, Bear Creek Junction ponds
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Orange, 2013-06-22, Occoneechee Mt. SNA - in wheel at upper pond
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Madison, 2012-06-08, Leach pond, close to Sandy Mush Gamelands
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged at Haywood Community College - M & F
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged at Haywood Community College - M & F
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged at Haywood Community College - M & F
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-05-28, imaged at Beaver Lake Asheville - M & F
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-05-28, imaged at Beaver Lake Asheville - M & F
Photo by: Lori Owenby

Comment: Catawba, 2009-06-04, all sightings from Riverbend Park - two on each side of our 3/4 acre pond edges
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Haywood, 2007-06-09, Haywood Community College
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Iredell, 2007-06-02, Allison Woods - Mated pair