The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 15

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Turquoise Bluet by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Enallagma exsulans Enallagma traviatum Enallagma geminatum
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma divagans
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Turquoise Bluet
distribution Essentially statewide. Possibly absent in one to several high-elevation mountain counties, and possibly a county or two along the Outer Banks. Nonetheless, the assumption should be made that it occurs in all counties.
abundance Generally fairly common across the state, though certainly rare in the extreme eastern counties and in the higher elevations. A one-day count of 120 was made in the eastern Piedmont in 2014, tripling the previous single one-day count of 40.
flight This is another bluet that ends its flight by mid-summer, as opposed to in the fall season. In the Coastal Plain, it occurs from early April only to mid-July. The Piedmont flight is from late April to mid-July, and the mountain flight is slightly later -- early May to late July. There are no August records as yet for the entire state.
habitat Varied. More often at slow-moving streams, but it also is found along pond and lake margins.
behavior
comments It seems odd that the known counties for it in the mountains are spottily distributed, considering that there are a few notably high counts for the species there. This suggests that the species can be numerous at the lower elevations (below 3,000 feet), but that at middle and high elevations can be quite scarce. There are relatively few recent records from the Piedmont, and essentially no photos; has it declined in this province?
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Turquoise Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Haywood, 2007-06-05, Private pond, Male
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Alleghany, 2008-06-07, Blue Ridge Parkway
Photo by: Ali Iyoob, Matt Daw, Dan Irizarry

Comment: Richmond; C, 2011-05-05, McKinney Lake Fish Hatchery
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-06-01, imaged at golf pond near Beaver Lake Asheville
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe, 2006-07-13, mated pair
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Virginia Senechal

Comment: Henderson, 2013-06-20, Fletcher Park, Henderson County - Female
Photo by: Deb O'Neill

Comment: Alleghany, 2010-06-22,
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Craven, 2014-05-04, - All creeks within CNF
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2014-07-07, Bear Creek Junction ponds
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Macon, 2015-06-08, Highlands Biological Station - at pond edge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2018-05-18, Ashes Creek at Shaw Highway bridge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2016-05-27, Black River
Photo by: Mike Turner, Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-07, Sandhill Game Lands; Scotland Lake - 10 ad.males
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-15, Scotland Lake and in-flowing creek, Sandhills Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2018-05-18, Sandy Run Swamp at NC 50 bridge - abundant; many tandem and ovipositing pairs
Photo by: Ken Kneidel

Comment: Yancey, 2018-06-17, - vegetated area on edge of small pond