The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]

Sort Species by: Family   Scientific Name
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 2

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Skimming Bluet (Enallagma geminatum) by Mark Shields
Compare with: Turquoise Bluet   Slender Bluet   Lilypad Forktail  
Identification Tips: Move the cursor over the image, or tap the image if using a mobile device, to reveal ID Tips.
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Skimming Bluet
distribution Essentially statewide, though of spotty distribution in the mountains and upper Piedmont, and close to the coast. However, it likely occurs in all 100 counties.
abundance Fairly common statewide, and locally common (several daily counts over 75 individuals). Not obviously more numerous in one province over another, though the spotty county distribution in the mountains suggests that it may be less numerous there than downstate.
flight A long flight season, downstate from late March or early April to mid-October (and sparingly to early November). In the mountains, it flies from late April to early October.
habitat A variety of still, open waters, typically lakes and ponds, especially where there are lily pads or other floating vegetation.
behavior
comments Additional field work in the western third of the state ought to provide new county records. However, there are fewer lakes and ponds in that part of the state that contain water lilies and other floating vegetation, not that this is a requirement to find this bluet.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Skimming Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields and Hunter Phillips

Comment: Rockingham, 2018-05-13, Mayo River State Park (MARI) - Mayo Mountain Access - tandem pairs at pond near park office
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Cumberland, 2018-04-22, Lake Rim
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Anson, 2018-04-21, Pee Dee National Wildlife Refuge
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Scotland, 2018-04-04, Lumber River at the US Hwy. 401 bridge; Wagram Boating Access. - Male.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2015-08-09, Black River by kayak, between NC 53/11 bridge and Hunts Bluff Wildlife ramp
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Alleghany, 2014-07-04, Little Glade Millpond, along Blue Ridge Parkway about 0.5 mi. south of US 21 at Mile Marker 230 - Skimming Bluet Male.
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Ed Corey

Comment: Bladen, 2013-06-04, seen at Salter's Lake access
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2013-04-27, Lake Raleigh
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-08-16, Beaver Lake North Asheville
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged at Haywood Community College - M
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-05-09, Imaged at Beaver Lake
Photo by: Scott Hartley

Comment: Moore; C, 2009-04-05, WEWO