The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 36

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Familiar Bluet by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Atlantic Bluet Big Bluet Hagen's Bluet
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma civile
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Familiar Bluet
distribution Statewide. Though no records for four counties in the southwestern tip of the state, it is assumed to occur in all 100 counties.
abundance Common and widespread across the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; common in the northern and central mountains, but less numerous in the southwestern mountains.
flight A very long flight period for a damselfly -- from early April to late December in the Coastal Plain (though scarce after early November). In the Piedmont and mountains, the flight starts around mid-April and extends to mid-November in the Piedmont and to mid-October in the mountains.
habitat A wide array of ponds and other still water habitats, even slow-moving rivers -- especially where emergent vegetation is present.
behavior
comments This is one of the state's most common damselflies, and one of the few that is numerous in truly coastal counties. Even so, it does not occur in large swarms.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: Howard

Photo Gallery for Familiar Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wilkes; P, 2018-07-21, Lowe\'s River Edge Park; retention pond
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2018-07-13, Cape Fear River at William O. Huske Lock and Dam
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Chowan, 2018-06-09, Edenton National Fish Hatchery
Photo by: Mark Shields and Hunter Phillips

Comment: Rockingham, 2018-05-13, Mayo River State Park (MARI) - Mayo Mountain Access - males at pond near park office
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Lenoir, 2018-05-01, Neuseway Nature Park, Kinston
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jones, 2017-10-03, Trent River at Pollocksville Boating Access Area
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2017-09-03, Everett Creek Nature Preserve
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2017-08-27, Sutton Lake Boating Access Area
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2017-08-27, Sutton Lake Boating Access Area
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Brunswick, 2017-04-12, North Lake and Spring Lake parks, Boiling Spring Lakes
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2016-10-18, retention pond, Coastal Carolina Community College, Jacksonville
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Dare; OBL, 2015-09-09, Cape Hatteras Lighthouse area - 9 ad.males; 1 pair ovipositing in tandem
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Columbus, 2014-05-24, - In front of Lake Waccamaw park center
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2012-09-13, Lake Raleigh - including 1 blue adult female (photo is of the blue adult female)
Photo by: Curtis Smalling; Harry LeGrand

Comment: Watauga, 2012-06-19, at private pond - numerous over water and perched
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Transylvania, 2011-08-19, Brevard - Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged at Lake Junaluska and Haywood Community College - M & F seen
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-06-04, French Broad river North Buncombe county
Photo by: Ali Iyoob, Matt Daw, Dan Irizarry

Comment: Richmond; C, 2011-05-05, McKinney Lake Fish Hatchery
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2009-09-28, Imaged at Fletcher Park Pond
Photo by: FKW, SBW

Comment: Gates, 2007-10-21, MEMI - Male. Near residence.
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Wilkes; P, 2006-08-08,
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2005-07-15, teneral female
Photo by: Randy Emmitt

Comment: Caswell, 2004-06-13. - male
Photo by: Randy Emmitt

Comment: Caswell, 2004-06-13. - Female. Close up of the spots on the back of the head
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2013-05-15,
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2013-05-15, Colonel Beatty Park (Meck/Union county line) - temp. near 90°, gusty wind.