The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 9

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Double-striped Bluet by Rob Van Epps
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Familiar Bluet Atlantic Bluet
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma basidens
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Double-striped Bluet
distribution Essentially statewide. Though absent from a handful of mountain and far eastern Coastal Plain counties, it likely occurs in essentially all 100 counties.
abundance Fairly common in the mountains and Piedmont, but mostly uncommon in the Coastal Plain, and rare near the coast.
flight The flight starts in April in all provinces, being a bit earlier in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont (early or mid-April) than in the mountains (late April). The long flight continues to mid-October (rarely to early November) in the Piedmont, at least to early October in the Coastal Plain, and to mid-September in the mountains.
habitat Ponds and small lakes, as well as slow-moving streams, usually where there is emergent vegetation.
behavior
comments As with so many of our damselflies, the number of recent records with flight dates is far fewer than what would be expected from the large number of county records historically -- implying little effort at studying damselflies by more recent biologists. Though the species occurs perhaps in all 100 counties, it is not overly common anywhere, with just one single-day tally of over 15 individuals.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Double-striped Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields and Hunter Phillips

Comment: Rockingham, 2018-05-13, Mayo River State Park (MARI) - Mayo Mountain Access - mostly tandem/ovipositing pairs at ponds near park office
Photo by: Rob Van Epps

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2017-06-13, - Roosevelt Wilson Park; Davidson, NC
Photo by: Rob Van Epps

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2017-06-13, - Roosevelt Wilson Park; Davidson, NC
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Robeson, 2017-04-12, at WRC put in on river 34.591680, -78.983892
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Duplin, 2016-09-09, Cabin Lake County Park
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2015-06-07, - Single male found at retention pond
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Orange, 2015-05-26, Ayr Mount
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Orange, 2015-05-22, Ayr Mount
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Granville, 2013-08-15, Lake Butner (Holt Lake) - males
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2013-06-08, Beatty Park, 17:00-18:00, 30% cloud cover, 80°, light wind, day after heavy rain. - In vegetation at edge of pond
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Madison, 2012-06-08, Leach pond, close to Sandy Mush Gamelands
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2012-05-25, Owen Park ponds, Warren Wilson College,Swannanoa River - Male & Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged at Lake Junaluska and Haywood Community College
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-05-25, imaged at Beaver Lake Asheville - M & F
Photo by: Floyd Williams

Comment: Camden, 2009-07-28, DISW - Pair in wheel on bridge.
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2004-08-03, female
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2005-06-04, mated