The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Azure Bluet by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Attenuated Bluet Pale Bluet Slender Bluet
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma aspersum
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Azure Bluet
distribution Throughout the mountains, and essentially throughout the Piedmont; nearly throughout the Coastal Plain, but essentially absent in the eastern quarter, especially in the Tidewater zone.
abundance Common in the mountains, at least locally. Uncommon in the Piedmont, though may be locally fairly common to common. Rare in the Coastal Plain, and possibly absent close to the coast, especially in the far eastern counties.
flight The mountain flight occurs from late April to late September. The Piedmont flight is slightly longer -- mid-April to early October, and the Coastal Plain flight even slightly longer -- mid-April to early November.
habitat Ponds and small lakes, usually with emergent vegetation. Waters should be without fish.
behavior
comments The species is more easily found in the NC mountains than downstate. Yet, the three highest counts are from the eastern Piedmont -- from Wake County, and thus it is disturbing or at least odd there are no records for 35-40% of the Piedmont counties, and recent records from just several of the counties in this province. Is the species really that scarce in central NC, considering its local abundance in the mountains and Wake County? Of note is that the species is very rare in the SC Piedmont, found just in a few foothill counties.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Azure Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jackson, 2018-06-25, Pond beside Breedlove Road, 5 km northeast of Cashiers - Abundant; many tandem pairs
Photo by: Mark Shields and Hunter Phillips

Comment: Rockingham, 2018-05-13, Mayo River State Park (MARI) - Mayo Mountain Access - male at pond near park office
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Wilkes; M, 2015-06-16, WRC fishing put in on Triplett Rd. - common today but along creek not still water
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Wilkes; M, 2015-05-14, Elk Creek rocky sandbar - not typical habitat
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2014-07-13, Colonel Francis Beatty Park
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2014-07-07, Bear Creek Junction ponds
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2014-05-29, Prairie Ridge Ecostation - 27 males 1 female
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2012-07-19, Prairie Ridge Ecostation
Photo by: Curtis Smalling; Harry LeGrand

Comment: Watauga, 2012-06-19, at private pond - in wheel
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Madison, 2012-04-28, trout pond at Max Patch
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2010-07-14, - Leicester patch
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2010-05-04, Imaged at Fletcher Park @ pond
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2009-09-28, Imaged at Fletcher Park - imaged Male 9/28/2009
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2009-09-24, Imaged at Fletcher Park - imaged 9/24/2009
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2005-07-21, female
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2005-07-21, female