The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Cherry Bluet by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Burgundy Bluet
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma concisum
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Cherry Bluet
distribution The southern third/half of the Coastal Plain only, north to Craven Sampson, Cumberland, and Moore counties. NC lies at the northeastern end of the species' range.
abundance Generally uncommon, but locally fairly common at a few sites, where several single-day counts of 25 or more individuals were made in 2017.
flight The flight is moderately extended, from very late March to late October.
habitat Ponds or lakes with sandy bottoms, particularly where there is much emergent vegetation.
behavior
comments There are quite a few "holes" in the county range map, suggesting that the species is a bit local in occurrence. Though it is given an S3? SRANK by the NC Natural Heritage Program, it might not quite warrant a Watch List status. There have been quite a few records for the species in 2017 and 2018, including several sizable counts, and thus the SRANK probably should be moved to S3S4 or S4. It is clearly no longer a potential Watch List species.
state_status
S_rank S3?
fed_status
G_rank G4
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Cherry Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: R Emmitt and super DSA crew!

Comment: Scotland, 2018-05-11, Scotland Lake
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2018-04-18, Ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Carteret, 2017-05-21, - Patsy Pond. Single female.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-07, Horseshoe Lake, Suggs Mill Pond Game Land
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Carteret, 2017-04-30, - Males, females, tandems and oviposition seen at any body of water from Patsy Pond to Hwy24
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2017-04-04, Ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest - teneral
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2016-08-05, 1 male, Stones Creek Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2016-03-29, ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Brunswick, 2015-08-01, Boiling Spring Lakes - 1 at Spring Lake Park, 3 at North Lake Park
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Brunswick, 2014-10-18, Boiling Spring Lakes. Spring Lake Park. - Males on lilypads.
Photo by: Ali Iyoob, Matt Daw, Dan Irizarry

Comment: Scotland, 2011-05-05, Scotland Lake in the Gamelands
Photo by: E. Corey

Comment: Onslow, 2007-06-13, immature male, notice thin black line below "shoulders". In the similar Burgundy Bluet, this line is more of a wedge.