The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Seaside Dragonlet by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Slaty Skimmer Double-ringed Pennant
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Erythrodiplax berenice
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Seaside Dragonlet
distribution Strictly coastal, though found around the inner margins of Albemarle and Pamlico sounds and along other estuarine rivers.
abundance Common, at least along the southern and central coastal areas, and around the mainland side of Pamlico Sound. Certainly less numerous around the margin of Albemarle Sound, as there are numerous counties along that "bay" without confirmed records. There are several counts of 150 or more individuals in a day, indicating that it can be locally abundant.
flight Mostly late June to early October. However, there are a few records starting from the end of April, and as late as early November.
habitat Brackish to salt marshes and other wet grasslands close to the coast.
behavior Both sexes perch conspicuously on twigs or other low vegetation, usually near a marsh but at times hundreds of yards from marshes.
comments This is one of only several "estuarine" dragonflies in NC, along with Four-spotted Pennant, Needham's Skimmer, and Marl Pennant. If it weren't for its habitat, males would be easily confused with Double-ringed Pennant; however, in reality only Slaty Skimmer is of possible confusion, though the skimmer is much larger. Females and immatures look vaguely like Blue Dashers and various pennants. This species is usually easily found in its restricted habitat, though it can be overlooked because of its small size.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Seaside Dragonlet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pamlico, 2018-06-22, Spring Creek Waterfowl Impoundment, Goose Creek Game Lands
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2017-09-03, Everett Creek Nature Preserve
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2017-05-27, - Marshes around boat landing under the 210 bridge.
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Carteret, 2017-04-30, - Single female ovipositing in pond in front of PKS Aquarium.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Hyde, 2016-07-08, Gull Rock Game Land
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Dare; OBL, 2015-09-10, Soundside Access Point outside Buxton, NC; 35.270850, -75.519477 - 4 ad.males
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2015-08-06, Ft. Fisher - common in grass and saltmarsh around Battery Buchanan
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2015-06-22, salt marsh at Soundside Park, Surf City
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Dare; Mainland, 2015-06-12, Roanoke Island Marsh Gameland - There were incredible numbers of Seaside Dragonlets all over.
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Currituck, 2015-06-09, Pine Island Audubon Sanctuary
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2015-05-17, Permuda Island
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Dare; Mainland, 2011-07-15, Alligator River NWR - Common in open areas in the refuge
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Pender, 2010-07-28, Poplar grove plantation
Photo by: K. Bischof

Comment: Beaufort, 2010-07-04, GOCR - Obs. along the Pamlico Riverfront. Male-like form female.
Photo by: Newman, Randy

Comment: Carteret, 2004-05-12, THRO - Common in saltmarsh, juvenile spotted form female