The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
Login

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 0
comName

[View PDF
Little Blue Dragonlet by Ted Wilcox => Ashe County, 2005-07-18, male

[Google images]
sciName Erythrodiplax minuscula
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Little Blue Dragonlet
distribution Statewide, and probably occurring in all 100 counties. However, distribution is somewhat spotty in the western half of the Piedmont and mountains, probably owing to its inconspicuous behavior and tiny size, making it hard to spot where not numerous.
abundance Easily overlooked because of its tiny size and inconspicuous behavior, and thus is much more numerous in reality than observations may suggest. Numerous (common) in the southern half of the Coastal Plain (Sandhills east to Croatan National Forest in Craven/Carteret counties); only fairly common in the northern Coastal Plain. Uncommon in the eastern half of the Piedmont, but rare to uncommon in the western Piedmont and mountains.
flight A very long flight season. In the Coastal Plain from mid-March to late December, though not numerous until mid-May. The Piedmont flight is somewhat shortened -- from early May to mid-November. In the mountains, it is mainly from late May to late September.
habitat Ponds, lakes, marshes, and slower portions of rivers, typically places in full or partial sun.
behavior Next to the Elfin Skimmer, which is even smaller, this species is the most inconspicuous dragonfly that frequents open fields, powerline clearings, savannas, and other sunny places. Adults perch low in vegetation, often down in grasses and forbs, and make short flights, often barely above one's ankles.
comments Males can be confused with the larger Eastern Pondhawk or slightly larger Blue Dasher, or with the slightly smaller Elfin Skimmer, and females can also be confusing to beginners. People who spend much time looking at wildflowers in savannas and powerline clearings become familiar with this species, as its favored foraging areas tend to be such diverse, moist herbaceous areas.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Little Blue Dragonlet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2005-07-16, female
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-07-12, Richmond Hill Park, Asheville
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-07-12, Richmond Hill Park, Asheville
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Simon Thompson, Gail Lankford, Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-08-06, Fletcher Park - Male, Cerci are not white, but using size, coloration determined ID
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston, Simon Thompson

Comment: Polk; P, 2012-08-04, FENCE - Male
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2013-05-30, Mitchell Mill State Natural Area - female
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Orange, 2013-06-29, Occoneechee Mountain State Natural Area - males; lower pond
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Brunswick, 2013-04-26, Green swamp
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: New Hanover, 2013-04-25, Carolina Beach state park
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Edith Tatum

Comment: Orange, 2013-07-16, odeing at Occoneechee Mountain - awesome comparison with dasher
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Edith Tatum

Comment: Orange, 2013-07-16, odeing at Occoneechee Mountain
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Edith Tatum

Comment: Orange, 2013-07-16, odeing at Occoneechee Mountain - awesome comparison with dasher
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Edith Tatum

Comment: Orange, 2013-07-16, odeing at Occoneechee Mountain
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2014-05-06, Lake Raleigh
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2014-05-24, Small pond in Holly Ridge
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Currituck, 2015-06-09, Pine Island Audubon Sanctuary
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2015-07-01, Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2017-07-23, my property, Holly Ridge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2015-09-01, Holly Shelter Game Land
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Alleghany, 2014-07-04, Little Glade Millpond, along Blue Ridge Parkway about 0.5 mi. south of US 21 at Mile Marker 230 - Male
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Bladen, 2014-06-01, Horseshoe Lake, Bladen County Game Land. Around the dam. - 2 males, 2 females. Photograph of female.
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2016-06-09, McDowell
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Carteret, 2017-04-30, - Males and Females in in high numbers around Patsy Pond and eastern CNF.
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-15, Small streamhead pond about 150 m west of 17 Frog Pond, Sandhills Game Land
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-20, - Jones Lake. Many seen early in the day and several more later with Mike Turner