The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in CORDULIIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Alabama Shadowdragon by Scott Hartley
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Smoky Shadowdragon Umber Shadowdragon Stygian Shadowdragon
Note: these identification tips apply to both sexes.

[Google images]
sciName Neurocordulia alabamensis
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Alabama Shadowdragon
distribution Ranges across the southwestern 40-50% of the Coastal Plain, including the Sandhills region; essentially absent from the Piedmont, though there is a recent sight report from Wake County. As NC lies at the northeastern end of the range, the northern limits at present are Montgomery, Moore, Lee, Wake, and Edgecombe counties.
abundance Very difficult to assess for all five shadowdragons in NC because of their crepuscular habits. As it has been found in practically all potential counties in NC within its range, it must not be truly scarce, and the 54 records with available dates attest to it not being rare. Dunkle (2000) calls the species "common but seldom seen" across its full range, which might apply as well to NC. Likely, it is uncommon to fairly common in the Sandhills region, and rare to uncommon elsewhere in the southern Coastal Plain, but especially scarce in the Piedmont and the central Coastal Plain.
flight The flight is from mid-May to late August, though most do not appear until mid-June, and the peak is from late June to mid-July.
habitat Small creeks in forested regions, often where sandy and with low flow.
behavior Strictly crepuscular, with most flying taking place about 30 minutes before dusk. It spends the remainder of the day hanging on twigs in shade in forests, where very seldom seen.
comments To see shadowdragons, observers must visit creeks and other bodies of water in shaded places during the last hour of daylight, with a net handy to catch whatever may be seen flying over the water. In fact, Dunkle (2000) calls this species "One of the world's most elusive dragonflies" because of its very narrow flight time during the day, often for just 10-20 minutes near dusk. Though it is not rare in the state, it is poorly known by today's biologists/observers, and the NC Natural Heritage Program retains the species on its Watch List.
state_status W
S_rank S3?
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Alabama Shadowdragon

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Rick Cheicante

Comment: Richmond; C, 2018-06-09, - SG: Baggett Lake and surrounding area. Photo available.
Photo by: Rick Cheicante

Comment: Richmond; C, 2018-06-09, - SG: Baggett Lake and surrounding area. Photo available.
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Scotland, 2015-06-14, - Two tenerals found in drainage from Scotland Lake
Photo by: ASH

Comment: Moore; C, 2009-07-01, WEWO - antenodal wing spots extend all the way to nodus and the edges of the spots are not bold as in Smoky shadowdragon.
Photo by: ASH

Comment: Moore; C, 2007-07-01, WEWO - Found at Paint Hill.