The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Sort by: Family (Taxonomic) Scientific Name
 
Related Species in CORDULIIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Umber Shadowdragon by Richard Stickney
Identification Tips: reveal Identification Tips by moving cursor over the image.
Compare with: Smoky Shadowdragon   Alabama Shadowdragon   Stygian Shadowdragon   Cinnamon Shadowdragon  
Note: these identification tips apply to both sexes. Female depicted here.

[Google images]
sciName Neurocordulia obsoleta
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Umber Shadowdragon
distribution Occurs over nearly all of the Piedmont and Coastal Plain, though the range is spotty near the Blue Ridge Escarpment counties and in the extreme eastern Coastal Plain, where possibly absent in a few coastal counties along the Outer Banks. No records for the mountains. The full range of the species is more northerly than most other shadowdragons, extending to Maine.
abundance Because of its crepuscular habits, abundance is poorly known, but based on the fact that it has been recorded from the majority of Piedmont and Coastal Plain counties within its range, and we have nearly 140 records with dates available, it is certainly not scarce. Likely uncommon to fairly common in much of its range in NC, though Dunkle (2000) calls it "uncommon" over its range, and Beaton (2007) calls it "probably uncommon to rare" in GA.
flight The flight periods in both the Coastal Plain and the Piedmont are similar -- very late April to late July or early August.
habitat Rivers, typically large and clean; less often at creeks.
behavior As with all shadowdragons, adults hang from twigs and vegetation in the forest shade during the day, and emerge to fly only in the last hour of daylight. Males prefer to fly patrols over riffles in the rivers.
comments It is surprising that such a secretive dragonfly could be recorded in NC from so many counties -- 55 in total. This is especially striking in comparison with the relatively few county records from neighboring states -- 2 in GA, 4 in SC, and 10 in VA (as of 2016 on the OdonataCentral website map). This must represent intense collecting effort on the part of Duncan Cuyler or others, as it would seem unlikely to be much more numerous in NC than in VA, for example, as the range of the species is centered on these two states.
state_status
S_rank S4
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Umber Shadowdragon

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mike Turner and Randy Emmitt

Comment: Chatham, 2018-05-05, White Pines Nature Preserve
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Columbus, 2017-05-28, - Male flushed from underbrush and respotted below spillway of Lake Waccamaw
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2017-05-26, - Cowhorn Creek landing.
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2017-05-19, - Cowhorn Creek landing. More then five seen, a female and male flying separate netted at the same time.
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2017-05-18, - 1 male, 1 female confirmed, several others seen unable to get positive ID at Cowhorn Creek Landing.
Photo by: Richard Stickney

Comment: Durham, 2016-04-26, Penny's Bend
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2014-06-02, Lake Raleigh
Photo by: Lori Owenby

Comment: Catawba, 2010-06-22, Riverbend Park - Came to mercury vapor light/sheet set up for moths
Photo by: R. Emmitt

Comment: Orange, 2010-05-09. Eno River State Park