The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in AESHNIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 21

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Comet Darner by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Common Green Darner
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Anax longipes
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Comet Darner
distribution Statewide, though more widespread in the southern half of the Coastal Plain and southeastern part of the Piedmont. Of spotty occurrence in most of the Piedmont and mountains, and the northern half of the Coastal Plain, though perhaps occurs in all counties.
abundance Generally widespread but uncommon in the southern half of the Coastal Plain, perhaps most numerous in the Sandhills. Rare to uncommon in the northern Coastal Plain and in the eastern Piedmont, and generally rare farther westward. Even though it is not a rare species, our highest one-day count is just 6 individuals.
flight In the Coastal Plain, generally from late April or early May to late November. Flies at least from mid-May to mid-August in the Piedmont and in the mountains, sparingly to late September and early October.
habitat Mainly small to medium ponds, including natural ones such as limesink ponds and Carolina bays.
behavior Most often seen patrolling back and forth over a pond. At times seen over dry land, but best looked for over a pond/small lake.
comments Males, with their bright red abdomen contrasting with the green head and thorax, are among our most beautiful and easily identified dragonflies. Its large size also adds to its striking appearance. Females and immatures can easily be confused with Common Green Darner, and probably cannot be safely identified while in flight.
state_status
S_rank S4
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Comet Darner

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2018-08-18, Retention pond behind Circle-K, HWY17N, Jacksonville - Three males patrolling pond, one netted for photo
Photo by: Robert Gilson

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2018-07-12, Reedy Creek Nature Preserve - Albert Stevens collected
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Transylvania, 2018-06-27, Gorges State Park (GORG) - male patrolling over Raymond Fisher Pond
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jackson, 2018-06-25, Pond beside Breedlove Road, 5 km northeast of Cashiers - First record for county.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2017-11-18, Carolina Beach State Park (CABE), limesink ponds
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2017-07-18, Azalea Park, Asheville
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2017-05-29, Stones Creek Game Land
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Wayne, 2017-05-29, - COFN, along dike of swimming lake
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-07, Sandhill Game Lands; Scotland Lake - ad.males
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Wayne, 2016-07-17, - Males patrolling, females ovipositing around bodies of water at COFN
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2016-06-17, indivduals not counted; ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: John Petranka, Jim Petranka

Comment: Madison, 2016-06-07, Shelton Laurel Creek, along NC Hwy. 208 just north of confluence with Big Laurel Creek. Males. Photo.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2015-11-28, Carolina Beach State Park
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Wilkes; M, 2015-06-16, WRC fishing put in on Triplett Rd. - foraging over creek
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2014-06-29, - Patrolling males at retention pond
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2012-06-14, Fletcher Park. Fletcher (eating a Slaty Skimmer)
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2012-06-14, Fletcher Park. Fletcher
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2010-06-05, Imaged at Fletcher Park