The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in AESHNIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 96

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Common Green Darner by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Anax longipes
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Anax junius
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Common Green Darner
distribution Statewide. Occurs in all 100 counties.
abundance Common statewide, with abundance levels somewhat equal across all three provinces. One of the more common dragonfly species in the mountains, with well over 200 records with flight data from that region of the state.
flight Generally from mid-March to mid-November, and straggling at least in the Coastal Plain to the end of the year. It has the longest flight period of any dragonfly in the state, as it is the dragonfly species most likely to be seen in early winter -- being absent only for about two months in mid- and late winter.
habitat Wide-ranging; found around lakes, ponds, marshes, and other mostly still waters. Forages over fields, ponds, lakes, and other open habitats, as well as along roads through woods.
behavior Typically seen flying at eye-level or higher, over a wide range of open habitats.
comments The species is seldom seen in truly large numbers or swarms. It can often be the first species of dragonfly one sees in spring, or the last in late fall. The species is usually easily identified in flight, even at a distance of 100 feet or more, through binoculars.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Common Green Darner

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Signa Williams

Comment: Pettigrew State Park, 2007-05-02, female
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: 05/14/07 ? Wilkes County (M), NC ? male
Photo by: Paul Hart

Comment: Harnett; P, 2007-09-16, Pair flies in tandem while the female lays eggs.
Photo by: Crocker, Scott

Comment: Carteret, 2007-10-14, Found at FOMA Office Parking Lot
Photo by: Crocker, Scott

Comment: Carteret, 2007-10-14, Found at FOMA Office Parking Lot
Photo by: Salman Abdulali

Comment: Pitt, 2007-08-18, River Park North
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe, 2006-06-17,
Photo by: Ali Iyoob, Matt Daw, Dan Irizarry

Comment: Wake, 2011-05-04,
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-06-10, imaged at Beaver Lake Asheville - M
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-08-14, Hooper Lane, Mills River area
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-08-14, Hooper Lane, Mills River area
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-10-05, Beaver Lake Asheville - Male & Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2012-05-14, Richmond Hill Park, Asheville
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2012-09-12, Prairie Ridge Ecostation - about half were adult males
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: New Hanover, 2013-04-25, Carolina Beach state park
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2014-09-10, at a pond at Tuskeegee
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2015-06-28, Small, wooded pond in Holly Ridge - Two mating and ovipositing pairs observed, along with one unmated male.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2015-09-01, Holly Shelter Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Beaufort, 2016-07-08, Boardwalk along Pamlico River, Washington
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Duplin, 2017-09-22, Pond and ditch beside Quiet Water Drive, Chinquapin - tandem pair
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2015-09-13, Ft. Fisher State Recreation Area (FOFI), Basin Trail - numerous; many pairs mating, flying in tandem
Photo by: J. Summers

Comment: Chatham, 2018-03-15, JORD
Photo by: Mark Shields and Hunter Phillips

Comment: Scotland, 2018-04-05, Lumber River State Park (LURI) Chalk Banks
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jackson, 2018-06-25, Pond beside Breedlove Road, 5 km northeast of Cashiers
Photo by: Paul Hart

Comment: Alamance, 2018-09-08, 1.9 miles north of Snow Camp