The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]

Sort Species by: Family   Scientific Name
Related Species in AESHNIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 8

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Springtime Darner (Basiaeschna janata) by Mark Shields
Compare with: Black-tipped Darner   Shadow Darner   Green-striped Darner  
Identification Tips: Move the cursor over the image, or tap the image if using a mobile device, to reveal ID Tips.
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Springtime Darner
distribution Nearly statewide. Might be absent in a few of the extreme eastern counties (not recorded from Currituck southward to Carteret counties). Of spotty occurrence in the mountains, though likely occurs in all counties there.
abundance Fairly common in most of the Piedmont and upper half of the Coastal Plain. Uncommon in the eastern Coastal Plain and mountains, and rare to locally absent near the northeastern and eastern coastal areas.
flight Primarily mid-late March to late May in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain; several "fluke" records in mid- to late June in the Piedmont. Mainly late March to early June in the mountains. Peak numbers are in mid-April.
habitat Breeds at streams, less often at ponds or lakes. More often seen along woodland borders or wide roads.
behavior Flies low along dirt roads and clearings in upland or mesic woods, perching frequently in an oblique manner on twigs. Relatively easy to identify, as it is not particularly wary when perched.
comments The turquoise blue spots on the abdomen are quite stunning, especially in males. The species can often be identified in flight through binoculars, if the blue spots can be seen.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Springtime Darner

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: John Petranka, Mark Shields

Comment: Orange, 2019-04-18, Eno River State Park (ENRI) Cole Mill Section. Along powerline corridor SW of Old Cole Mill Rd. - 2 males and 1 female, including mating pair.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Brunswick, 2019-03-30, Ev-Henwood Nature Preserve, Winnabow
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Orange, 2018-05-07, My backyard, Falls of New Hope neighborhood, Falls Drive. - Male.
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips, and Cathy Songer

Comment: Robeson, 2018-04-06, Lumber River State Park (LURI) Princess Ann Access
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jones, 2018-04-03, Weetock Trail near Haywood Landing, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2018-04-01, New River, from Henry McAllister Landing to 3 km upstream by kayak
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2017-04-26, Meat Camp Creek ESA - would not stop patrolling but did get some blurry in flight pics
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jones, 2017-04-11, Island Creek trail, Croatan National Forest - 1 patrolling male, 1 ovipositing female
Photo by: Tim Deering

Comment: Buncombe, 2017-04-09, Dark Hollow Creek
Photo by: Kevin Metcalf

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2016-03-30, Latta Plantation Nature Preserve - near stream on Piedmont Prairie Trail
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Union, 2014-04-21, Cane Creek Park lake - clear sky, temp 70 F, variable winds to 15 knots. - Patrolling feeder creeks.
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2013-04-27, Lake Raleigh
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Pender, 2013-04-23, Cape fear river, Holly shelter game land
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston, Gail Lankford

Comment: Madison, 2012-04-12, Along French Broad River - Male & Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2012-04-05, Sandy Mush gamelands northern Buncombe County - Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston, Gail Lankford

Comment: Buncombe, 2012-03-27, Cedar Hill Gamelands Northern Buncombe County, Temp upper 60s, Sunny, light northerly wind, - Male & Female, seen along dirt road
Photo by: Ali Iyoob, Matt Daw, Dan Irizarry

Comment: Madison, 2011-05-06, French Broad River
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-04-17, - North Buncombe, Leicester patch
Photo by: Salman Abdulali

Comment: Pitt, 2011-04-17, Boyd Lee Park
Photo by: ASH

Comment: Rockingham, 2008-03-26, HARI -
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: 05/06/07 ? Wilkes County (M), female
Photo by: FKW, SBW

Comment: Gates, 2005-04-10, MEMI - Chowanoc