The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in CALOPTERYGIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Appalachian Jewelwing by John Petranka
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Superb Jewelwing Sparkling Jewelwing Ebony Jewelwing
Note: these identification tips apply to both sexes.

[Google images]
sciName Calopteryx angustipennis
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Appalachian Jewelwing
distribution Nearly throughout the mountains and Piedmont foothills. Scattered records near the Fall Line of the eastern Piedmont and upper Coastal Plain, but of uncertain presence in most of the central and eastern Piedmont. This central and eastern portion of the Piedmont has been rather well worked -- especially the Triangle area (Wake, Durham, and Orange counties), and thus the species may be truly absent in much of the middle of the state. There is also an odd gap in the northern mountains, where there are no known records between Mitchell County and the VA state line.
abundance Uncommon to locally fairly common in the mountains, but seemingly rare (but likely not absent) in the northern mountains. Uncommon (at least locally) in the northwestern Piedmont, but very rare eastward, with no recent records between Forsyth, Davie, and Rowan counties on the west and Halifax. Harnett, and Richmond counties on the east. Very rare to locally absent (?) in the central and eastern Piedmont and western edge of the Coastal Plain. In fact, there are no records since 1998 for these Fall Line counties.
flight Mainly mid-April to mid-August, at least in the mountains, and probably also in the Piedmont. However, records downstate are only from late April to late June.
habitat Rivers and large streams, usually where rocky and with moderate current.
behavior
comments The gap in the range in the Piedmont is most unusual, and might actually be real, as there has been much odonate field work conducted in the eastern half of the Piedmont. Any records east of the western Piedmont are greatly needed to clarify this range. Perhaps the northern mountain counties are too high in elevation for this species; records are needed in this region, as well, to fill an odd gap. The fact that there are no records east of Forsyth County since 1998 is clearly a sign of recent declines in the population near the Fall Line, as this should be an easily identified species.
state_status
S_rank S3S4
fed_status
G_rank G4
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Appalachian Jewelwing

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Rob Van Epps

Comment: Yadkin, 2018-06-03, Pilot Mountain SP - Yadkin River section
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Mitchell, 2017-06-03, Nolichucky River at Poplar Access Area
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Davie, 2017-06-02, South Yadkin River at Bullhole River Park, Cooleemee. - Male.
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2017-05-29, Woodfin river park, French Broad River - Male
Photo by: B. Bockhahn

Comment: Yadkin, 2017-05-17,
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn

Comment: Yadkin, 2017-05-04, Pilot Mountain State Park - mostly males, some females and immature males. Along the Ivy Bluff loops on the lower floodplain portions
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2016-06-07, On rocks in Cheoah River at boat ramp below Santeelah Dam
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2016-06-06, Santeetlah Creek 0.2 miles downstream from FS 81, female
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Caldwell, 2016-05-09, Wilson Creek at Brown Mountain Beach Resort. Mostly males. Photo.
Photo by: Timothy Deering

Comment: Buncombe, 0000-00-00, Alexander River , north
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Virginia Senechal

Comment: Henderson, 2013-06-20, Westfeldt Park, Northern Henderson County - Male
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Madison, 2011-06-12, Sandy Mush Gamelands
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Madison, 2011-06-05, Imaged at small stream on Buncombe/Madison County border
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-05-14, imaged at park on French Broad River Northern Buncombe County - numerous individuals along river bank
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-05-14, imaged at park on French Broad River Northern Buncombe County - numerous individuals along river bank
Photo by: Ali Iyoob, Matt Daw, Dan Irizarry

Comment: Madison, 2011-05-06, French Broad River
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Surry, 2008-06-28, PIMO-YRSN - Male
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Yadkin, 2008-06-10, PIMO-Lower YRSS
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Yadkin, 2008-06-10, PIMO-Lower YRSS
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Rowan, 2017-06-02, South Yadkin River at Bullhole River Park, Cooleemee. - Male.