The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]

Sort Species by: Family   Scientific Name
Related Species in CALOPTERYGIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Superb Jewelwing (Calopteryx amata) by Mark Shields
Compare with: Appalachian Jewelwing   Sparkling Jewelwing   Ebony Jewelwing  
Identification Tips: Move the cursor over the image, or tap the image if using a mobile device, to reveal ID Tips.
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Superb Jewelwing
distribution The southern two-thirds of the mountains, if not the entire mountain region. The range map in Paulson (2011) shows that this region is a southerly disjunct area from central WV, with apparently no records for western VA. Thus, this Northeastern species might truly be missing from the northern counties of the NC mountains.
abundance Rare. Probably overlooked, as well, as most of the records are over 25 years old. Even though there are records for 10 of the roughly 17 true mountain counties (with only four counties documented by collections), we have only 14 records with flight dates. Except for a 2018 count of nine individuals, the peak one-day count appears to be only three individuals. Because its habitat is quite widespread, there is no reason to suspect a decline in the population in the state.
flight The meager flight data indicate a flight period (at a minimum) of late May to mid-August.
habitat Small, rocky streams in wooded areas.
behavior
comments The NC Natural Heritage Program considered this as a Watch List species in 2010. However, as there are so few recent data, and relatively few records overall, that Program elevated the species to the Rare List in fall 2012. Thankfully, the website received its first photo record, made by Owen McConnell in 2015 in Graham County, which was a new county record as well. In June 2018, several observers -- Mark Shields, John Petranka, and Sally Gewalt -- counted an excellent nine individuals and obtained photographs to document the record.
state_status SR
S_rank S1S2
fed_status
G_rank G4
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Superb Jewelwing

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields, John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Jackson, 2018-06-26, Panthertown Valley, Nantahala National Forest - along Panthertown Creek
Photo by: Mark Shields, John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Jackson, 2018-06-26, Panthertown Valley, Nantahala National Forest - along Panthertown Creek
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Graham, 2017-07-18, Santeetlah Creek at FS 81 bridge. Elevation 2,320 feet. - 1 male, 1 female.
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Graham, 2017-07-18, Santeetlah Creek at FS 81 bridge. Elevation 2,320 feet. - 1 male, 1 female.
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2015-06-15, Santeetlah Creek at FS 81 bridge - male