The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 12

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Twelve-spotted Skimmer by Beth Brinson

[Google images]
sciName Libellula pulchella
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Twelve-spotted Skimmer
distribution Mountains, Piedmont, and western half of the Coastal Plain; seemingly absent in the eastern 40-50% of the Coastal Plain, as there are no records east of Gates, Pitt, Lenoir, and Pender counties.
abundance Uncommon to locally fairly common in the mountains. Uncommon in the Piedmont as a whole, though somewhat migratory, and in the eastern portions can be rather rare and is not resident there. A rare migrant in the western half of the Coastal Plain, where seen mainly in fall migration.
flight In the mountains, where it is a resident (though some records might refer to migrants), the flight is from late April to late September. The Piedmont set of flight dates is from early May to early October, with a stray record for early November. The fact that there is a clear dip in records in midsummer in the Piedmont flight chart is a strong indication that the species is mainly a migrant, seen mostly in spring/early summer and late summer/fall. In the Coastal Plain, where migratory, the dates range from mid-May to mid-October, with most being from late August into October.
habitat Ponds, lakes, and marshes, typically in open situations.
behavior Males are very conspicuous as they patrol, often hovering, over their pools and ponds. Adults are similar to other skimmers in that they often forage well away from water in fields and wooded borders.
comments Much is still to be learned about its biology in NC. This species is one of the few dragonflies that is partly migratory in the state. Individuals appear in the Coastal Plain and in much of the Piedmont at sites away from breeding waters, often where observers are quite familiar with the general area. Plus, they are seen mainly in spring or late summer/fall. The female looks quite similar to the female Common Whitetail and thus could be overlooked. However, adult males are very conspicuous and elicit much excitement when seen, because of their "snazzy" appearance and relative scarcity in NC.
state_status
S_rank S4
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Twelve-spotted Skimmer

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2005-09-07, male
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Alleghany, 2009-06-27, Blue Ridge Parkway, Male
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2010-05-26, Meat Camp Creek Environmental Studies Area
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2010-06-08, - Leicester patch
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2009-09-24, Imaged at Fletcher Park
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2009-09-13, Imaged at Beaver Lake, Asheville
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-06-05, - Leicester patch
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2011-06-10, all at Meat Camp Creek Environmental Studies Area
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Janie Owens, Gail Lankford

Comment: Haywood, 2011-08-13, Cataloochee Valley, GSMNP - Male
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2010-10-13, Holly Shelter Game Land - apparent first record for Pender Co.
Photo by: Steve Hall and Harry LeGrand

Comment: Northampton, 2012-05-17, Roanoke River Wetlands Game Lands, along both sides of US 258 north of the Roanoke River - female
Photo by: M. Tschopp

Comment: Wake, 2015-08-16, North Wake Landfill District Park
Photo by: Guy McGrane

Comment: Ashe, 2017-07-18, Pond Mountain gamelands, at one of the ponds on top of the mountain. Including photo just for verification - Male
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Watauga, 2018-06-02, Brookshire Park; Boone, NC - ad.males
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jackson, 2018-06-25, Pond beside Breedlove Road, 5 km northeast of Cashiers - First record for county
Photo by: Barbara McRae

Comment: Macon, 2018-06-09, Wetland area near Little Tennessee River, Franklin
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Forsyth, 2018-07-02, Tanglewood Park - ad.male