The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Needham's Skimmer by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Golden-winged Skimmer
Note: these identification tips apply to both sexes as well as immature and mature individuals, although the thoracic pattern may be obscured in old individuals.

[Google images]
sciName Libellula needhami
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Needham's Skimmer
distribution Essentially coastal, though it does occur on the mainland side of Pamlico Sound and up estuarine rivers as far as tidal waters are present. A collection record for Halifax County is perhaps open to question, as this seems much too far inland.
abundance Common and widespread; present all around Albemarle Sound (unlike the Seaside Dragonlet), as well as around Pamlico Sound.
flight Early May to mid-October; however, most records fall from mid-June to late September.
habitat Brackish waters of marshes, tidal ponds, and other bodies of water in coastal areas (including some freshwater pools and ponds).
behavior Males patrol over tidal waters, including salt marshes. Adults do move away from tidal marshes and pools to forage in fields and other uplands, where they might come into competition with the closely related Golden-winged Skimmer.
comments Males of this species are quite striking, even slightly more intense orange or scarlet than in the Golden-winged Skimmer, but identification needs to be made by study of the thorax, not by coloration. Also, Golden-winged is not typically found in tidal regions. An observer usually does not have to work hard to find this species, as it is much more conspicuous around tidal water than either the Four-spotted Pennant or the Seaside Dragonlet.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: Howard

Photo Gallery for Needham's Skimmer

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Dare; OBM, 2018-06-29, North Pond, Pea Island National Wildlife Refuge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Craven, 2018-06-16, Swift Creek; 7 km section between Cool Springs Boating Access Area and NC 43 bridge, by kayak
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Chowan, 2018-06-09, Chowan River at Edenhouse Bridge Boating Access Area
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Currituck, 2018-06-09, pond at Currituck Community Park near Maple
Photo by: J. Brown

Comment: Dare; OBU, 2017-07-25, RUHI
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2017-07-20, Northeast Creek Park, Jacksonville
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Washington, 2017-06-16, Conaby Creek, from boating access area to 2.25 km upstream by kayak
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Dare; OBL, 2015-09-09, Cape Hatteras Lighthouse area - 9 ad.males
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pamlico, 2015-09-04, Upper Broad Creek at Lee
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2015-08-06, Carolina Beach State Park - along Cape Fear River near marina
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Hyde, 2015-07-08, Mattamuskeet NWR - Estimated 400 perched in grass beside Central Canal Road; many others elsewhere in refuge
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Hyde, 2015-06-19, Wildlife Drive Lake Matamuskeet - numerous mostly females
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Currituck, 2015-06-09, Pine Island Audubon Sanctuary - Multiple individuals seen but not counted.
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Tyrrell, 2015-06-06, Scuppermong Interpretive Boardwalk; More than 1 was seen, but individuals were not counted.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2013-07-03, Retention pond at Coastal Carolina Community College, Jacksonville
Photo by: Steve Hall and Harry LeGrand

Comment: Bertie, 2012-06-06, Roanoke River Wetlands Game Lands, Woods Island Tract. immature male
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Dare; Mainland, 2011-07-09, Alligator River NWR - males and females usually seen together
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Dare; Mainland, 2011-07-09, Alligator River NWR - males and females usually seen together
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Dare; Mainland, 2011-07-09, Alligator River NWR - males and females usually seen together
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Onslow, 2010-07-26, North Topsail island
Photo by: K. Bischof

Comment: Beaufort, 2010-06-13, GOCR - Two females obs. on Pamlico Riverfront. The pale color of the thorax juts forward toward the head over the lower portion of the humeral suture.
Photo by: Salman Abdulali

Comment: Beaufort, 2009-07-04, Washington
Photo by: Paul Scharf

Comment: Carteret, 2008-08-14, female, Emerald Isle
Photo by: Paul Scharf

Comment: Carteret, 2008-08-14, male, Emerald Isle
Photo by: Newman, Randy

Comment: Carteret, 2003-07-12, THRO - Saltmarsh.
Photo by: Salman Abdulali

Comment: Dare; OBU, 2010-08-03, Elizabethan Gardens