The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 41

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Painted Skimmer by Ted Wilcox

[Google images]
sciName Libellula semifasciata
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Painted Skimmer
distribution Essentially statewide, though likely scarce at middle elevations and perhaps absent at higher elevations in the mountains. Occurs throughout the Piedmont and Coastal Plain, including counties along the coast.
abundance Fairly common to occasionally common in the southern half of the Coastal Plain; uncommon to locally fairly common in the northern Coastal Plain and in the lower Piedmont; uncommon in the remainder of the Piedmont and lower mountains; scarce at higher elevations. Abundance is quite at odds with Dunkle (2000) for its entire range, and Beaton (2007) for GA, both which indicate "uncommon". Perhaps the species is more numerous in NC than in most other states. Seldom occurs in large numbers on a given day, but quite widespread, at least in much of the Coastal Plain.
flight Very late March or early April to mid-September, and rarely to early October, in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; however, not numerous after late July. In the mountains, the flight occurs from late April to mid-September, but is scarce after mid-summer.
habitat Marshes, bogs or boggy areas, grassy ponds, and other pools; favors semi-wooded areas.
behavior Less likely to spend much time around ponds, pools, and marshes than most other skimmers. Instead, adults are typically seen foraging well away from water (thus not making it clear what might be the breeding habitat), often in fields, savannas, powerline clearings, and woodland borders. They often perch conspicuously on tips of twigs or grass stems.
comments This skimmer seldom occurs in swarms, but is often seen daily, at least in the southern Coastal Plain in the first part of the flight season. Because of their flashy wing pattern -- males and females look almost alike -- individuals are easily noticed, even by beginners or casual observers.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Painted Skimmer

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2004-05-27
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2010-04-23, At Meat Camp Creek Environmental Studies Area
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2010-04-23, At Meat Camp Creek Environmental Studies Area
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2009-09-13, Imaged at Fletcher Park - Female
Photo by: Ali Iyoob, Matt Daw, Dan Irizarry

Comment: Wake, 2011-05-04,
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-05-22, Imaged at Richmond Hill Park Asheville
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2011-06-10, all at Meat Camp Creek Environmental Studies Area
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Virginia Senechal

Comment: Henderson, 2013-06-20, Westfeldt Park, Northern Henderson County - Male & Female
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Pender, 2013-04-23, Cape fear river, Holly shelter game land
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Jones, 2014-05-03, - Waterfowl impoundment
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Scotland, 2014-04-26, - Scotland Lake
Photo by: Salman Abdulali

Comment: Pitt, 2015-05-05, Boyd Lee Park
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Durham, 2014-06-01, Duke Forest
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Orange, 2014-05-09, Occoneechee Mountain SNA - female
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2014-06-23, Tulula Wetlands
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Tyrrell, 2015-06-06, Palmetto-Peartree Preserve
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Dare; Mainland, 2015-06-07, Alligator River NWR Charles Kuralt Trail
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Currituck, 2015-06-09, Pine Island Audubon Sanctuary
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2015-08-06, Carolina Beach State Park - at Lily Pond
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2016-03-29, ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2017-04-08, my property, Holly Ridge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jones, 2017-04-11, Weetock Trail near Haywood Landing, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Mark Shields and Hunter Phillips

Comment: Brunswick, 2018-04-02, Boiling Spring Lakes Preserve Nature Trail
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Clay, 2018-05-12, Beaver pond Buck Creek Road
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Beaufort, 2018-05-25, Voice of America Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Edgecombe, 2018-05-25, Etheridge Pond, Tar River Game Land
Photo by: J. Brown

Comment: Dare; OBU, 2018-05-26, RUHI
Photo by: Rob Van Epps

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2011-04-10, West Branch Nature Preserve
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Currituck, 2018-06-09, pond at Currituck Community Park near Maple
Photo by: Mark Shields, John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Jackson, 2018-06-26, Panthertown Valley, Nantahala National Forest - in bog. First record for county.