Moths of North Carolina

Notice: A session had already been started - ignoring session_start() in /opt/library/WebServer/Documents/moths/public.php on line 45
To open the form, enter the name of the species to be recorded, then click Find
Scientific Name:
Common Name:
If your species is not found, contact Steve Hall.

Moths of North Carolina - New Record Submission Form

Use this form to submit a moth record for inclusion in the "Moths of North Carolina" database.
Be aware of the name changes of Acronicta modica to immodica, and A. haesitata to modica. Refer to a species account for information.