The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in MACROMIIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 1

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Allegheny River Cruiser by Doug Johnston
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Macromia illinoiensis Macromia margarita Macromia taeniolata
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Macromia alleghaniensis
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Allegheny River Cruiser
distribution Scattered across the mountains, Piedmont, and western Coastal Plain, with a disjunct (?) record from Pender County. Though probably occurring in all counties east to Hertford, Edgecombe, Cumberland, and Scotland, the range is spotty, probably owing mainly to the difficulty of identification (without a specimen).
abundance Uncommon to perhaps locally fairly common in the Piedmont, and rare to uncommon in the mountains and extreme western Coastal Plain. Very rare to absent over nearly all of the eastern two-thirds of the Coastal Plain. Poorly known by most recent observers because of difficulty in separation from both the Swift River Cruiser and the Mountain River Cruiser without a specimen.
flight The flight in the Piedmont and mountains occurs between early June and mid-September. This is likely also the flight period in the Coastal Plain, but known records there fall in a narrower range from late June to mid-August.
habitat Creeks and rivers.
behavior Similar to other river cruisers, in that males cruise back and forth quickly along the length of the stream. Adults often forage in long patrols along wooded roads and wide trails, typically higher later in the day. They can be difficult to see perched.
comments Though an observer without a net can frequently identify a "river cruiser" by its bright green eyes, yellow spots or bands on the black abdomen, and rapid back and forth cruising along a creek or a dirt road, identification of most species is tricky, even when seen perched. Often, they must be identified in the hand, or collected to study the genitalia. This species has a nearly complete yellow ring on abdominal segment 2 (a slight break dorsally). Refer to reference books and photos for identification. The scarcity of observational data in NC is understandable, as such data likely would be inconclusive or questionable (without photo or specimen). Thankfully, several people in the mountains have provided excellent recent documentation through photographs. Our website editors carefully scrutinized photo reports of all of the river cruisers (in late 2016), and several photos had been misidentified. Thus, the number of counties and records for most species of river cruisers changed due to moving records from one species to another.
state_status
S_rank S4
fed_status
G_rank G4
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Allegheny River Cruiser

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Gail Lankford

Comment: Buncombe, 2010-08-13, Sandy Mush Gamelands - Cedar Hill access - Sandy Mush gamelands
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Madison, 2012-07-22, Sandy Mush Gamelands
Photo by: B. Bockhahn

Comment: Forsyth, 2013-07-30, - Caught in net during dragonfly program