The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Duckweed Firetail by Ed Corey => Martin Co., 2007-06-23, beaver pond, approx 2 airmiles SE from the center of Bear Grass

[Google images]
sciName Telebasis byersi
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Duckweed Firetail
distribution Throughout the Coastal Plain, but apparently absent from the adjacent Piedmont, except in the extreme southeastern portion (i.e., a recent record from Anson County). Absent from the mountains. Possibly absent in some coastal counties in the northeastern Coastal Plain.
abundance Seemingly local. Apparently rare over much of the Coastal Plain, but can be fairly common in a few places, as witnessed by a one-day count of 45; several other one-day counts are of 8-9 individuals. Very rare in the Piedmont portion of the range.
flight The records fall between mid-May to late September.
habitat As the name implies, found mostly at ponds or swampy pools where there are dense stands of duckweeds.
behavior
comments The male is so bright red that, where present, it should be obvious. The scarcity of recent records from the inner half of the Coastal Plain, including the Sandhills, is surprising if not disturbing. There has been some effort in sampling Sandhills lakes and ponds in recent years, and this striking species is not being reported there.
state_status
S_rank S3S4
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Duckweed Firetail

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2012-08-04, - Copulating Pair
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Jones, 2014-06-22, - Pairs and individuals spotted along bank at Brock
Photo by: Alicia Jackson

Comment: Tyrrell, 2014-06-24, Palmetto-Peartree Preserve - Male
Photo by: Chris and Cheryl Talkington

Comment: Anson, 2014-08-24, flew into my car and landed on my dashboard while driving the wildlife loop
Photo by: Chris and Cheryl Talkington

Comment: Anson, 2014-08-24, flew into my car and landed on my dashboard while driving the wildlife loop
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Beaufort, 2016-07-08, Goose Creek State Park
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2016-08-04, Holly Shelter Game Land, Greentree impoundment along Northeast Cape Fear River
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jones, 2016-08-04, Brock Mill Pond, Trenton
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2014-06-28, - Males in females in duckweed covered borrow pond.
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Columbus, 2017-05-28, - Lake Waccamaw. Two single males, and one pair ovipositing near boat ramp near the state park.
Photo by: F. Williams, S. Williams

Comment: Gates, 2017-08-27, MEMI - Pair ovipositing