The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]

Sort Species by: Family   Scientific Name
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Southern Sprite (Nehalennia integricollis) by Mark Shields
Compare with: Sphagnum Sprite  
Identification Tips: Move the cursor over the image, or tap the image if using a mobile device, to reveal ID Tips.
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Southern Sprite
distribution Most of the central and southern portions of the Coastal Plain and the Piedmont; absent from the mountains.Seemingly absent from the northeastern Coastal Plain, and likely absent from the Piedmont foothills. However, as it ranges far up the Coastal Plain of the eastern US, the species is likely not absent in the state's Tidewater area.
abundance Uncommon or easily overlooked in the southern half of the Coastal Plain, north to Craven and Moore counties. Rare to locally uncommon in the Piedmont portion of the range, and very rare to absent in the northern half of the Coastal Plain, where recorded only from Edgecombe County. Seemingly very rare to absent in the Tidewater region (north of Pamlico Sound).
flight In the Coastal Plain, it flies from mid-April to early October. The Piedmont flight appears to be from early May to mid-September.
habitat Ponds or lakes, but where there is dense grassy vegetation along the margins, where it can easily hide.
behavior
comments This species is so small that it is easily overlooked amid its dense grassy habitats. In fact, Paulson (2011) says that it "Can be very common in dense vegetation". "Very common" is certainly not appropriate for its abundance in NC, except perhaps very locally, as our highest single-day count is 30 individuals.
state_status
S_rank S3S4
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Southern Sprite

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Alicia Jackson

Comment: Brunswick, 2018-06-14, next to grassy, isolated pond - female
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2018-06-01, Carolina Beach State Park (CABE), limesink ponds - 1 male, 1 tandem pair; first record for county
Photo by: Rob Van Epps

Comment: Richmond; C, 2017-10-01, NC Sandhills Gamelands
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Carteret, 2017-05-21, - Patsy Pond
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-15, 17 Frog Pond, Sandhills Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-07, Horseshoe Lake, Suggs Mill Pond Game Land
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Carteret, 2017-04-30, - Many males and females seen around Patsy Pond in eastern CNF.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2016-09-05, Holly Shelter Game Land, ponds
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2016-06-03, ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Craven, 2014-06-21, - Several specimens spotted along creek in CNF
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Orange, 2014-06-14, Occoneechee Mountain SNA (OCMO), in vegetation along stream issuing from lowest pond - Photograph of female.
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Edith Tatum

Comment: Orange, 2013-07-16, odeing at Occoneechee Mountain - males, at lower pond; awesome pics
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Edith Tatum

Comment: Orange, 2013-07-16, odeing at Occoneechee Mountain - males, at lower pond; awesome pics
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Edith Tatum

Comment: Orange, 2013-07-16, odeing at Occoneechee Mountain - males, at lower pond; close-up of the cerci/final abdominal segments of this sprite
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Edith Tatum

Comment: Orange, 2013-07-16, odeing at Occoneechee Mountain - males, at lower pond; awesome pics
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Orange, 2013-06-22, Occoneechee Mt. SNA - at lower pond
Photo by: S. Hartley

Comment: Moore; C, 2012-06-07, WEWO - male
Photo by: R. Emmitt, M. Millard

Comment: Craven, 2007-07-22, Croatan NF, Catfish Lake Road
Photo by: E. Corey

Comment: Onslow, 2007-06-13, male photographed at the north end of Haws Run, near ephemeral pools
Photo by: E. Corey

Comment: Onslow, 2007-06-13, male, compare pattern of blue segments at tip of abdomen with Sphagnum Sprite