The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 1

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Citrine Forktail by John Petranka
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.

Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Ischnura hastata
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Citrine Forktail
distribution Statewide, found in all 100 counties.
abundance Common to locally abundant in the Coastal Plain, and common westward. There are several counts of 1,000 individuals in a day, and others with over 100 individuals; most of these are in the Sandhills region of the Coastal Plain, but there are now several triple-digit counts for a coastal county (Carteret).
flight A very long flight period. Primarily early March to mid-January in the Coastal Plain, but has been recorded in all months in the province. The Piedmont flight is from mid-March to late November, whereas in the mountains the flight is from early April to late October. There is also a record for mid-February in the Piedmont.
habitat Lakes or ponds with much grassy vegetation around the margins; bogs, marshes. May also be found along slow-moving rivers.
behavior
comments This is certainly one of the most abundant odonates (not just damselflies) in NC, from the coast to the mountains.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: Howard

Photo Gallery for Citrine Forktail

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pamlico, 2018-06-22, retention pond east of McDonald\'s on NC 55, Grantsboro
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Beaufort, 2018-05-25, Voice of America Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields and Hunter Phillips

Comment: Rockingham, 2018-05-13, Mayo River State Park (MARI) - Mayo Mountain Access - around ponds near park office
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2017-12-19, Carolina Beach State Park (CABE), limesink ponds - 21 singles, 1 pair in wheel
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2017-08-13, Woodfin Riverside Park Lat: 35.63133 Long -82.60006 - Male
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-15, Scotland Lake and in-flowing creek, Sandhills Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Camden, 2017-04-14, Dismal Swamp State Park (DISW)
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2016-03-13, ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2015-12-15, Stones Creek Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2015-11-17, Holly Shelter Game Land
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2014-07-14, Tulula Wetlands
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Graham, 2013-07-16, Tallulah Bog - Male & Female
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Orange, 2013-06-30, Johnston Mill Preserve, along New Hope Creek at powerlines. - Male.
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Madison, 2013-05-28, River Road, north of Hot Springs - Male
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: New Hanover, 2013-04-25, Carolina Beach state park
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston, Simon Thompson

Comment: Polk; P, 2012-08-04, FENCE - Male & Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Wake, 2012-07-16, Field near NC State - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Transylvania, 2011-08-19, Brevard - Male & Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Transylvania, 2011-08-19, Brevard - Male & Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged below dam Lake Junaluska
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-05-25, imaged at Beaver Lake Asheville
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-05-12, Imaged at Fletcher Park @ pond - Spotted numerous different locations around pond
Photo by: Ali Iyoob, Matt Daw, Dan Irizarry

Comment: Richmond; C, 2011-05-05, McKinney Lake Fish Hatchery
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2010-07-20, at Meat Camp Creek ESA
Photo by: Paul Scharf

Comment: Warren, 2009-08-04, Dennis Paulson's comment: It's sufficiently slender that I'm pretty sure it's Ischnura hastata, Citrine Forktail. I. verticalis is a more robust species. I'm judging that by the width of the eyes relative to the width of the thorax, definitely a higher ratio in hastata. Otherwise, they are somewhat similar-looking as mature females. In the mountains, E. Forktail would be much more common than Citrine. In the Coastal Plain, Eastern is relatively rare.
Photo by: Jason Love

Comment: Macon, 2009-04-26, At Coweeta Bottoms - NC Gamelands, UTM (NAD83): 17S 282701 3884791 - female netted in field
Photo by: Ted WIlcox

Comment: Ashe, 2005-04-12, male
Photo by: Ted WIlcox

Comment: Ashe Co., female, 2005-04-10
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe Co., immature female, 2003-08-28