The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 4

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Blackwater Bluet by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Blue-tipped Dancer
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma weewa
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Blackwater Bluet
distribution Nearly throughout the Coastal Plain, and the extreme eastern and southern Piedmont. Absent from the mountains and the northwestern half of the Piedmont. Perhaps absent in a few counties in the northeastern Coastal Plain, such as those around Albemarle Sound.
abundance Though recorded from most Coastal Plain and lower Piedmont counties, suggesting that it isn't rare, there are few recent reports, and just several photographs. Thus, presumed to be uncommon and overlooked within the range, if not in decline in numbers. Likely to now be rare in the Piedmont portion of the range, as (despite many observers in the Triangle region) there are no recent records from this province.
flight In the Coastal Plain, the flight occurs from early May to early October, and the Piedmont flight is similar, though the earliest record is from late May.
habitat Unusual for a damselfly: as the name suggests, it is found around blackwater (acidic) streams, rarely around larger rivers and lakes, but again with tannic (acidic) waters. However, several recent records have been at margins of lakes and ponds (in the Sandhills, where waters are acidic).
behavior
comments It seems remarkable that Cuyler, and possibly others, have collected the species from 40 or more counties, yet there are few recent observations. This scarcity of recent records is likely due to the fact that few observers look for odonates along blackwater streams; most field work is done around ponds, lakes, and larger creeks and rivers. Certainly a species that has been recorded (collected) in ecologically "impoverished" counties such as Edgecombe, Wilson, Greene, Lenoir, and Duplin cannot be that scarce. Sadly, there are just a few known photographs available (so far) for the species in NC, and none as yet from the northern half of the Coastal Plain or eastern Piedmont.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Blackwater Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Robeson, 2018-08-26, Lumber River at LURI-Princess Ann - tandem pair ovipositing and lone male
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Brunswick, 2018-05-11, Allen Creek below dam on Patricia Lake, Boiling Spring Lakes - 1 tandem pair, 1 lone male
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2017-05-27, - Cowhorn Creek Landing. Individuals and tandem pairs common.
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger

Comment: Richmond; C, 2017-05-08, McKinney Lake Fish Hatchery
Photo by: Mike Turner, Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-07, Sandhill Game Lands; Scotland Lake - ad.males
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Richmond; C, 2015-06-14, - Lake McKinney drainage, saw male perched like spreadwings
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Jones, 2014-09-20, - Male photographed along Trent River