The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Black Saddlebags by John Petranka
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Marl Pennant
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Tramea lacerata
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Black Saddlebags
distribution Essentially statewide, with only three widely scattered counties lacking records. Certainly present in all 100 counties.
abundance Common across the state, with abundance seemingly quite similar in each province. Statewide abundance is slightly less than that of the Carolina Saddlebags, but there are many more records of the Black Saddlebags for the mountains than there are for the Carolina Saddlebags. (The Carolina outnumbers the Black in the Coastal Plain.)
flight In the Coastal Plain, it ranges from early April (scarce before mid-May) to mid-November. The Piedmont flight is from late April to early November; the mountain flight is from mid-April to mid-October, but it is scarce in the spring.
habitat Ponds, lakes, marshes, and other still water in open places.
behavior Essentially the same as for Carolina Saddlebags. Usually seen in flight -- gliding or slowly flapping -- about 8-15' feet above ground, seldom coming to a perch.
comments If one were not aware that Black Saddlebags and Carolina Saddlebags were different species, an observer might think that Blacks are females of Carolinas, as the two species tend to be the same size, often fly together, and are similar in abundance. Exactly what micro-habitat, food items, etc., differentiate these two is not obvious. As with the Carolina, some individuals along the coast are probably migrants, but it is not nearly as numerous a fall migrant along the coast as is the Carolina.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Black Saddlebags

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Forsyth, 2018-07-08, Winston Lake
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pamlico, 2018-06-22, Spring Creek Waterfowl Impoundment, Goose Creek Game Lands. First record for county.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Currituck, 2018-06-09, pond at Currituck Community Park near Maple
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Edgecombe, 2018-05-25, Etheridge Pond, Tar River Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Lenoir, 2017-08-01, Neuseway Nature Park, Kinston
Photo by: J. Brown

Comment: Dare; OBU, 2017-07-25, RUHI
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2017-07-14, New River, from confluence of Blue Creek to 6 km upstream, by kayak
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Alleghany, 2017-06-28, Little Glade Mill Pond, Blue Ridge Parkway
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2016-09-11, Holly Shelter Game Land, feeding on gnats over Lodge Road
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Carteret, 2016-09-11, Fort Macon State Park. Along Nature Trail Loop. Males. Photo.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Duplin, 2016-09-09, Cabin Lake County Park
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Hyde, 2015-07-08, Mattamuskeet NWR
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Cumberland, 2013-09-05, Rhodes Pond
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2013-07-09, Beatty Park fields - 50/50 sun/shade - 90 degrees - light wind
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Durham, 2013-06-22, Brickhouse Road - male
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Madison, 2012-08-31, Leach Pond Southern Madison County - Male & Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Madison, 2012-08-31, Leach Pond Southern Madison County - Male & Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-09-04, Fletcher Park - Male & Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-06-14, imaged at Beaver Lake Asheville
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2010-08-16, at the newly created Boone Greenway storm water wetlands project - first county record??
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2010-08-16, at the newly created Boone Greenway storm water wetlands project - first county record??
Photo by: Betty Anderson

Comment: WB Umstead State Park, 2001-09-10
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2005-06-20, female