The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Striped Saddlebags by Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Carolina Saddlebags Red Saddlebags
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Tramea calverti
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Striped Saddlebags
distribution Breeds north only to the southern half of TX. However, it strays somewhat regularly to the East Coast of the United States. There are now records for seven NC counties -- Durham, Gates, Currituck, Dare, Carteret, Onslow, and Brunswick.
abundance Formerly a very rare stray to the coast and lower Coastal Plain of NC, but increasing in records in the past few years (due to more observers?); now a rare coastal stray/visitor. Accidental inland (Durham County).
flight Only in late summer and fall. The NC records occur between 9 August and 29 October. Many of the flight dates are from Merchants Millpond State Park in Gates County in 2014.
habitat In NC, the species can occur anywhere, primarily near the coast, as it is a stray.
behavior As with other saddlebags, adults spend most of the time in flight, perching infrequently. They often hover or glide, with seemingly little effort. Owing to the dark patch on the wings near the body, and its habit of flying at eye level or above, it could easily be overlooked as another saddlebags species or a Spot-winged Glider.
comments This is a rare migrant/stray. Harry LeGrand, Jeff Pippen, and Ricky Davis saw one on 29 October 2006 at a golf course just north of Calabash. Fortunately, it perched briefly, and Pippen and Davis got recognizable photos to document the record. Floyd and Signa Williams saw and netted two individuals (at least) over a two-day period in late August 2014 at Merchants Millpond State Park, obtaining several photos for confirmation. However, the observations did not stop there; they noted up to three at that site well into October! Conrad and Alyssa Wernett netted and photographed one, an adult male, at a man-made pond in Onslow County in 2018. John Petranka and Sally Gewalt photographed another adult male in nearby Carteret County, also in 2018. Brian Bockhahn photographed another in 2018, at Jockeys Ridge State Park on the Outer Banks of Dare County. Duncan Cuyler is responsible for the other records, collecting one in Durham County and two in Currituck County.
state_status
S_rank SA
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Striped Saddlebags

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: B. Bockhahn

Comment: Dare; OBU, 2018-10-18, JORI
Photo by: F. Williams, S. Williams

Comment: Gates, 2018-10-11, MEMI - Possibly 3
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt.

Comment: Carteret, 2018-08-24, Fort Macon State Park (FOMA). Wetland adjacent to Yarow's Loop nature trail. - Male.
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt.

Comment: Carteret, 2018-08-24, Fort Macon State Park (FOMA). Wetland adjacent to Yarow\'s Loop nature trail. - Male.
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2018-08-18, Retention pond behind Circle-K, HWY 17N, Jacksonville - Single male netted on low perch and photographed
Photo by: F. Williams, S. Williams

Comment: Gates, 2014-09-06, MEMI - Caught and photographed
Photo by: F. Williams, S. Williams

Comment: Gates, 2014-08-26, MEMI - One perched for an extended time and allowed some more photos to be taken. Observed two flying within twenty feet of each other one time.
Photo by: F. Williams, S. Williams

Comment: Gates, 2014-08-24, MEMI - Caught one, observed another
Photo by: F. Williams, S. Williams

Comment: Gates, 2014-08-24, MEMI - Caught one, observed another
Photo by: J. Pippen

Comment: Brunswick, 2006-10-29. w/H. LeGrand. Note the dark band paralleling the body at the base of the hindwing and amber coloration in the wing veins. Superficially similar to Hyacinth Glider, but Striped Saddlebags is larger, lacks a dorsal black stripe on the abdomen, and has a different thorax pattern.
Photo by: J. Pippen

Comment: Brunswick, 2006-10-29. w/H. LeGrand. Note two pale thorax stripes on this dragon which was about the same size as, and a tad darker amber than, a Wandering Glider. In flight, the overall coloration was a tad darker amber than a glider.