The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Sort by: Family (Taxonomic) Scientific Name
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Spangled Skimmer by Mark Shields
Identification Tips: reveal Identification Tips by moving cursor over the image.
Compare with: Yellow-sided Skimmer  
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Libellula cyanea
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Spangled Skimmer
distribution Statewide, but of spotty distribution in the extreme eastern Coastal Plain, at least on the Outer Banks and around the mainland portions of Pamlico Sound. Even so, it might be found in all NC counties.
abundance Common in the mountains; fairly common to common in the Piedmont and most of the Coastal Plain. Seemingly scarce (if not locally absent) on the Outer Banks and the eastern Pamlimarle Peninsula.
flight A slightly shorter flight period than for many other skimmers -- very late April to mid-September. In the Coastal Plain, the latest records are only to late August, except for an odd mid-November record.
habitat Ponds, small lakes, marshes, and other open waters with abundant floating or emergent vegetation.
behavior Males perch close to water and make short patrols. However, adults are typically seen well away from water, such as in powerline clearings, wide jeep roads, fields, and woodland edges. They perch on twigs, often fairly low and can be conspicuous or unwary when perching.
comments This is our only dragonfly with black-and-white stigmas, rendering both males and females easy to identify, even though their body colorations can cause some confusion with other skimmers. The species seldom occurs in large numbers or swarms, as do some skimmers (such as Great Blue Skimmer, Common Whitetail, or Blue Corporal), but a handful are typically seen in the appropriate habitat and time of year.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Spangled Skimmer

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wilkes; P, 2018-07-21, W. Kerr Scott Dam and Reservoir; from dam to ~1000\' downstream - 18 ad.males
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Forsyth, 2018-07-02, Tanglewood Park - 1 ad.male
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Edgecombe, 2018-05-25, Etheridge Pond, Tar River Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pitt, 2018-05-25, Tar River at Falkland Boating Access Area
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Duplin, 2018-05-11, Northeast Cape Fear River at Chinquapin Boating Access Area - female
Photo by: Barbara McRae

Comment: Macon, 2017-06-07, Franklin, Little Tennessee River, wetland near Greenway - male perched in small wetland area
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Cherokee, 2015-06-15, Cherokee Lake (a dammed creek arm of Hiwassee Lake)
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2015-06-07, - Single mature male found at retention pond
Photo by: Alicia Jackson

Comment: Hoke, 2015-05-29, along small impounded pond on existing gas line ROW
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Orange, 2015-05-26, Ayr Mount - male
Photo by: Salman Abdulali

Comment: Pitt, 2015-05-05, Boyd Lee Park
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Graham, 2013-07-16, Tallulah Bog - Male & Female
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Graham, 2013-07-16, Tallulah Bog - Male & Female
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2013-07-08, Beatty Park from 05:30 - 07:30 PM. Skies 60/40 clear/cloud, temp. 85. 85
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston, Simon Thompson

Comment: Polk; P, 2012-08-04, FENCE - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston, Gail Lankford, Janie Owen

Comment: Madison, 2012-05-17, French Broad River, Pisgah National Forest - Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Transylvania, 2011-08-19, Brevard - Male
Photo by: Bob Oberfelder

Comment: Wake, 2011-06-26, Observed in Cary at Lochmere Golf Course, Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged Haywood Community College
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-06-07, Imaged at Fletcher Park - numerous M & F
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-06-07, Imaged at Fletcher Park - numerous M & F
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-05-24, Imaged at Richmond Hill Park Asheville - female
Photo by: Ali Iyoob, Matt Daw, Dan Irizarry

Comment: Wake, 2011-05-04,
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2010-07-20, at Meat Camp Creek ESA
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2010-06-20, Meat Camp Creek Environmental Studies Area - very active
Photo by: Bob Oberfelder

Comment: Wake, 2010-06-09, Observed in Cary at Lochmere Golf Course, female
Photo by: Lori Owenby

Comment: Catawba, 2009-06-14, Shell Hollar Road Pond - around pond edges
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2006-06-20, Meat Camp Creek Environmental Studies Area near point 36.24414; 081.62866
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Wilkes County (P), 2006-06-04, female