The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Bar-winged Skimmer by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Slaty Skimmer Great Blue Skimmer
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Libellula axilena
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Bar-winged Skimmer
distribution Throughout the Coastal Plain and the eastern half of the Piedmont; spotty distribution in the western half of the Piedmont, though possibly could occur in all counties in the province. Present over most of the mountains, particularly the southern half of the province.
abundance Fairly common in the Coastal Plain, more so in the southern half of the province, where it can be common locally. Uncommon in the eastern half of the Piedmont, but rare west of Stokes, Cabarrus, and Union counties, including the mountains. For some odd reason, we have a number of new mountain records, but essentially none from the western Piedmont, suggesting that the species is more "numerous" in the mountains than in the western Piedmont. Even so, it is generally a rare species west of the eastern Piedmont.
flight Early May to early October in the Coastal Plain, and at least to early September in the Piedmont. Too few data from the mountains to adequately identify the flight period there; records fall between late May and late July.
habitat Ponds, pools in swamps and powerline clearings, and other still waters close to forests.
behavior Males perch on twigs, often at least 6 feet off the ground, along a forested edge next to water, such as a swampy pool or temporary pond in a powerline, and make patrols back and forth over the water. Adults typically forage close to forests and edges, such as along jeep trails and powerlines through bottomlands and swamps.
comments Though not one of our truly common skimmers, the Bar-winged is still a numerous dragonfly and not hard to find in some Coastal Plain locales. As indicated above, it usually does not forage far from forests, and one is not likely to see it in open fields.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Bar-winged Skimmer

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Craven, 2018-09-01, Croatan N.F., powerline ROW at intersection of Catfish Lake Rd. and Little Rd.
Photo by: Mark Shields, John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Jackson, 2018-06-26, Panthertown Valley, Nantahala National Forest - in bogs. First record for county.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Currituck, 2018-06-09, pond at Currituck Community Park near Maple
Photo by: Mark Shields and Hunter Phillips

Comment: Beaufort, 2017-08-04, Palmetto Boardwalk, Goose Creek State Park (GOCR)
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-20, - Jones Lake. Many seen at small retention areas away from the main lake, several seen with Mike Turner later at the lake itself.
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Carteret, 2017-04-30, - Immature male in forested region of eastern CNF.
Photo by: Jim Petranka and Becky Elkin

Comment: Haywood, 2016-07-20, In a small pool within a high-elevation bog complex near the upper end of Flat Laurel Creek Trail. - At 5400 feet in elevation.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2016-06-10, Suggs Mill Pond aka Horseshoe Lake
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2015-09-01, Holly Shelter Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2015-08-06, Carolina Beach State Park - at Lily Pond
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2015-08-01, Lake Waccamaw State Park
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2015-07-01, Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2015-06-15, drainage bog on FS 81 near bridge over Santeetlah Creek - male
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Currituck, 2015-06-09, Pine Island Audubon Sanctuary
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Tyrrell, 2015-06-06, Scuppermong Interpretive Boardwalk
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Tyrrell, 2015-06-06, Palmetto-Peartree Preserve - Mulitple individuals seen but not counted.
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Cumberland, 2013-09-05, Rhodes Pond - male
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2013-07-05, Holly Ridge
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Yancey, 2012-05-26, Mt Mitchell area
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2011-07-23, near small pond, Holly Ridge
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-07-18, North Buncombe county Leicester patch
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Dare; Mainland, 2011-07-15, Alligator River NWR - Very cooperative
Photo by: R. Emmitt

Comment: Durham, 2004-07-18, female found along Brickhouse Rd
Photo by: R. Emmitt

Comment: Orange, 2004-07-17, female Cole Mill Access to Eno River State Park
Photo by: R. Emmitt

Comment: Macon, 2002-05-25, Just knew these two were out of their normal territory.