The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Golden-winged Skimmer by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Needham's Skimmer
Note: these identification tips apply to both sexes as well as immature and mature individuals, although the thoracic pattern may be obscured in old individuals.

[Google images]
sciName Libellula auripennis
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Golden-winged Skimmer
distribution Nearly statewide, though seemingly absent in the higher elevations in the mountains, and of spotty occurrence in the mountains and the western two-thirds of the Piedmont.
abundance Common in the Coastal Plain; uncommon to fairly common along the eastern edge of the Piedmont, but mostly uncommon in the Piedmont. Rare in the lower mountains.
flight The flight is from mid-May (and very late April in the Coastal Plain) to early October, sparingly into November, downstate. The mountain flight records are too few to suggest that the flight truly ends by mid-July; it ought to extend into September.
habitat Ponds, lakes, marshes, ditches -- typically in open/sunny places.
behavior Males perch conspicuously on perches such as twigs around a pond or lake shore and make patrols over the water. They are quite wary at the water. Adults frequently forage in fields, powerline clearings, savannas, and other open or semi-open areas well away from water.
comments Males are one of more beautiful dragonflies, with their scarlet-orange abdomen and wing veins. However, care must be taken to identify adult males, and especially females and immatures, from the closely related Needham's Skimmer, which is limited to brackish waters, though both species can occur in the same areas (up to a few miles from tidal water).
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Golden-winged Skimmer

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Craven, 2018-09-01, Croatan N.F., powerline ROW at intersection of Catfish Lake Rd. and Little Rd.
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt.

Comment: Rockingham, 2018-05-22, Pond at Dan River Campground. End of Webster road, east of Mayodan. - 2 males, 1 teneral female.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Lenoir, 2017-08-01, Neuseway Nature Park, Kinston
Photo by: R Emmitt

Comment: Orange, 2017-07-16, Duke Forest near gate 23 - male
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Richmond; C, 2017-05-27, Gum Swamp Lake around the outfall, Sandhills Game Land. - Pair in wheel.
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-15, 17 Frog Pond, Sandhills Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2017-05-02, limesink ponds at Carolina Beach State Park (CABE)
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2016-05-14, Stones Creek Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2015-09-01, Holly Shelter Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2015-08-01, Lake Waccamaw State Park
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Brunswick, 2015-08-01, Boiling Spring Lakes - 1 at Spring Lake Park, 3 at North Lake Park
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2015-07-18, Suggs Millpond (aka Horseshoe Lake)
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2015-07-01, Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Tyrrell, 2015-06-06, Scuppermong Interpretive Boardwalk
Photo by: Tim Deering

Comment: Watauga, 2015-05-28, Bass Lake
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Orange, 2014-06-07, Occoneechee Mountain
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2013-07-08, Beatty Park from 05:30 - 07:30 PM. Skies 60/40 clear/cloud, temp. 85. 85
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Virginia Senechal

Comment: Henderson, 2013-06-20, Westfeldt Park, Northern Henderson County - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Virginia Senechal

Comment: Henderson, 2013-06-20, Westfeldt Park, Northern Henderson County - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Virginia Senechal

Comment: Henderson, 2013-06-20, Westfeldt Park, Northern Henderson County - Male
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2010-05-30, - Sandy Mush Gamelands - Bear Creek access
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Alleghany, 2008-06-27, Blue Ridge Parkway - Male
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Burke; M, 2008-05-01, South Mountains State Park