The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 13

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Ornate Pennant by R. Emmitt, M. Millard

[Google images]
sciName Celithemis ornata
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Ornate Pennant
distribution Essentially limited to the Coastal Plain, barely ranging into the extreme southeastern Piedmont, with an odd outlier in Burke County in the foothills. However, it is primarily found in the southern half of the Coastal Plain (including Sandhills), being of spotty occurrence north of Harnett, Wayne, and Hyde counties. Apparently absent in the extreme northeastern Coastal Plain.
abundance Fairly common to common in the Sandhills; fairly common (to perhaps common) farther east in the southern half of the Coastal Plain. Rare to uncommon in the northern half of the Coastal Plain, and very rare in the Piedmont and the mountain foothills.
flight A very long flight period, though less common after June. Occurs from early April to late October. Its flight is earlier in spring than most of the other Celithemis pennants.
habitat Ponds and smaller lakes, as with other pennants. These water should contain marshy or emergent vegetation along the margins.
behavior Males are often seen around the margins of ponds, perching on twigs and making short patrols. Adults forage short distances from water, usually in sunny areas, such as fields, but not nearly as much as do Halloween Pennants.
comments This species can be confused with Amanda's Pennant, and both may occur at the same ponds. However, Amanda's has a broader amber or reddish patch on the hind wing and typically forages much farther from water than does the Ornate Pennant; its flight averages later in the season. As with so many other pennants, the best strategy to see an Ornate Pennant is to walk around a margin of a pond, such as in the Sandhills or lower Coastal Plain. Beaton (2007) calls the species "Uncommon" in GA, but it is quite numerous in NC, mirroring Dunkle (2000), who says "common" across the range of the species -- TX to NJ.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name Faded Pennant
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Ornate Pennant

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: R. Emmitt, M. Millard

Comment: Scotland, 2008-04-19, brightly marked male Sandhills Gamelands
Photo by: Ali Iyoob, Matt Daw, Dan Irizarry

Comment: Scotland, 2011-05-05, Scotland Lake in the Gamelands
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Ed Corey

Comment: Bladen, 2013-06-04, seen at Baytree State Park
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Brunswick, 2013-04-26, Green swamp
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett, Matt Anderson

Comment: Scotland, 2015-05-03, - Mature and copulating males/females around Scotland and Broadacres lakes.
Photo by: Joe Lafferty

Comment: Brunswick, 2015-07-24, Green Swamp Preserve
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Brunswick, 2015-08-01, Green Swamp Preserve
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2016-09-05, Holly Shelter Game Land, ponds
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2016-05-15, ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Rick Cheicante

Comment: Richmond; P, 2016-04-17, - Sandhills Game Land
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Carteret, 2017-04-30, - Everywhere we looked in the eastern CNF, particularly around Patsy Pond
Photo by: Mike Turner, Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-07, Sandhill Game Lands; Scotland Lake - 15 ad.males
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2017-05-29, Stones Creek Game Land
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Carteret, 2017-05-21, - Patsy and Lilly Ponds
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Brunswick, 2018-06-01, Green Swamp - female