The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Sort by: Family (Taxonomic) Scientific Name
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Red-veined Pennant by Mark Shields
Identification Tips: reveal Identification Tips by moving cursor over the image.
Compare with:   Distinctive
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Celithemis bertha
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Red-veined Pennant
distribution Scattered over nearly all of the Coastal Plain and eastern Piedmont; a few records for the southwestern Piedmont (Catawba and Cleveland counties), plus an outlier in the southwestern mountains (Clay County). Found primarily in the southern half of the Coastal Plain (sporadic north of Harnett and Pitt counties). NC lies at the northern edge of the species' range, but it has been recorded once in VA, in 2014 (as a stray?).
abundance Uncommon to locally fairly common in the southern half of the Coastal Plain; rare in the northern half of the Coastal Plain and the extreme eastern Piedmont; very rare farther west.
flight In the Coastal Plain, the flight occurs from mid- or late May to early October; however, the earliest record for the Piedmont isn't until late June. The two mountain records with dates are for mid-July and early August.
habitat Primarily at ponds and lakes with much emergent vegetation along the shore.
behavior Unlike most other Celithemis pennants, adults seldom stray far from ponds or small lakes, and may forage well out in the water and perch on logs and other material emerging from the water.
comments Though a common species, apparently, in FL (Dunkle 2000), it is not common northward. Beaton (2007) calls it "Uncommon below the Fall Line" in GA, and as NC lies at the northern edge of the species' range, it is no more numerous here (unlike the Amanda's Pennant, which is more common in NC than in GA). Despite it having been found in more than one-third of the counties in NC, including all in the southern Coastal Plain, it and the Double-ringed Pennant are the only ones (of seven species) in the genus that are not common (at least locally) in the state. It is most likely to be seen by working the margins of beaver ponds and man-made ponds in the Sandhills region. A surprising count of 15, documented by several photos, was made in the northeastern Piedmont in Granville County, in 2013.
state_status
S_rank S4
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Red-veined Pennant

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Scotland, 2018-09-03, Scotland Lake, Sandhills Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Brunswick, 2018-08-26, Boiling Spring Lakes - Spring Lake Park
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Chowan, 2018-06-09, Edenton National Fish Hatchery. First record for county.
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-20, Jones Lake State Park - 2 ad.males and 1 ovipositing female
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2016-07-22, Lake Waccamaw, southern end between dam and pier
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2016-06-12, Stones Creek Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pamlico, 2015-09-04, Upper Broad Creek at Lee
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2015-08-23, Jones Lake State Park; circumnavigated lake in a kayak
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Granville, 2013-08-15, Lake Butner (Holt Lake) - 14 males, 1 pair in tandem
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Granville, 2013-08-15, Lake Butner (Holt Lake) - 14 males, 1 pair in tandem
Photo by: E. Corey

Comment: Bladen, 2008-06-03, female
Photo by: R Emmitt

Comment: Cameron Lake, June 8, 2002. Female "spotted form"