The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in GOMPHIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Southeastern Spinyleg by John Petranka, Sally Gewalt
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Flag-tailed Spinyleg Russet-tipped Clubtail Two-striped Forceptail
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Dromogomphus armatus
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Southeastern Spinyleg
distribution Limited in NC to the Sandhills and adjacent southern Coastal Plain near the SC border. NC lies at the northern edge of the species' range.
abundance Uncommon in the Sandhills; less numerous -- presumably rare to uncommon -- in the adjacent Coastal Plain (Robeson, Bladen, and Columbus counties) to the southeast. Surprisingly, all daily counts are just of one to two individuals.
flight Summer into early fall. Records occur between mid-June and mid-October; however, most are from late July to late September.
habitat Breeds in rather acidic waters of seeps, springs, small streams, etc., mainly in or near forested habitats. Presumably uses pocosin streamheads in the Sandhills.
behavior Can be seen flying along roads, trails, or brushy areas near wetlands. Perches frequently, both on the ground and on vegetation.
comments This is one of the Sandhills' most spectacular odonates. Adults are large, and the bright rusty-orange club easily draws attention. Though a handful of other clubtails flying at that season have rusty-orange clubs (such as Russet-tipped Clubtail and Two-striped Forceptail), they typically are restricted to water and seldom perch on sand roads and other places well away from water.
state_status W
S_rank S3
fed_status
G_rank G4
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Southeastern Spinyleg

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Scotland, 2018-09-03, Scotland Lake, Sandhills Game Land - female
Photo by: Richard Stickney

Comment: Moore; C, 2017-06-11, Weymouth Woods; beats my state early record set last year
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2016-08-27, 1 male landed on companion
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Richmond; C, 2016-08-06, Gibson Pond (= Cuyler
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Richmond; C, 2016-08-06, Gibson Pond (= Cuyler
Photo by: Richard Stickney

Comment: Moore; C, 2016-06-13, Sandhills Community College
Photo by: ASH

Comment: Moore; C, 2007-08-08,
Photo by: R Emmitt

Comment: Richmond; C - perched near a pond, 2004-07-24
Photo by: R Emmitt

Comment: Richmond; C - perched near a pond, 2004-07-24
Photo by: Scott Hartley

Comment: Weymouth Woods-SNP, 2006-08-26