Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Sort by: Family (Taxonomic) Scientific Name
 
Related Species in CORDULIIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 1

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Mantled Baskettail by Mark Shields
Identification Tips: reveal Identification Tips by moving cursor over the image.
Compare with: Slender Baskettail   Common Baskettail   Robust Baskettail  
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Epitheca semiaquea
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Mantled Baskettail
distribution Essentially only the Coastal Plain in NC, though it barely extends above the Fall Line from Wake and Chatham counties southward. Ranges inland only to Wake, Chatham, Moore, and Richmond counties.
abundance Fairly common to locally common in the Sandhills and the adjacent southern Coastal Plain; less common farther eastward and northeastward (e.g., no record yet for Brunswick County), but still at least fairly common locally, though probably rare in the extreme northeastern Coastal Plain. Rare in the narrow Piedmont part of the range. Can occur in swarms, with over 20 individuals seen in a day in some sites; a remarkable estimate of 200 individuals was made on the mainland portion of Dare County in 2018.
flight Spring season only; late March through April, rarely to early June. The few Piedmont records end in mid-April, though it certainly flies there for a few more weeks.
habitat Lakes, ponds, and pools. Seems to be more numerous where these are acidic, such as in pocosin habitats to include Carolina bay lakes and ponds.
behavior Males are less often seen in patrols over water than are Common Baskettails. Adults are typically seen, along with many Common Baskettails, flying along dirt roads and other clearings, frequently stopping to perch obliquely on twigs and other vegetation close to the ground.
comments The amount of dark brown or black on the hindwings is somewhat variable, and many Common Baskettails also show some dark pigment on the hindwings. However, Mantleds are the smallest baskettails and can often be identified by their small size while seen on the wing.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Mantled Baskettail

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Dare; Mainland, 2018-04-28, Alligator River National Wildlife Refuge - common over roads and canals throughout refuge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2018-04-13, Stones Creek Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields and Hunter Phillips

Comment: Hoke, 2018-04-05, Wagram Boating Access Area, Lumber River
Photo by: Mark Shields and Hunter Phillips

Comment: Moore; C, 2018-04-05, Weymouth Woods Sandhills Nature Preserve (WEWO)
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Richmond; C, 2018-04-04, McKinney Lake Fish Hatchery around the dam. - Both sexes. Male netted, photographed and released.
Photo by: Roger Shaw

Comment: Richmond; C, 2017-04-15, McKinney Fish Hatchery
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Robeson, 2017-04-12, at WRC put in on river 34.591680, -78.983892 - very quick flyer and small
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2017-04-02, Holly Shelter Game Land; photo of female
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Bladen, 2016-04-26, Jones Lake State Park; Jones Lake shoreline around the swimming area. Males. Photo.
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett, Matt Anderson

Comment: Scotland, 2015-05-03, - Many seen flying in open grasslands and around water
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Scotland, 2014-04-26, - Located at every stop