The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in AESHNIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 20

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Cyrano Darner by John Petranka
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Swamp Darner Regal Darner
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Nasiaeschna pentacantha
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Cyrano Darner
distribution The eastern two-thirds of the state only. Throughout the Coastal Plain, and the eastern 50-60% of the Piedmont, west to Rockingham, Forsyth, and Gaston counties.
abundance Uncommon to fairly common (but never in swarms) in the Coastal Plain, generally uncommon in the eastern Piedmont, but rare in the central Piedmont.
flight Mainly in late spring and summer. In the Coastal Plain, the flight occurs from mid-April to late August, and sparingly to mid-September. The Piedmont flight occurs from late April to mid-August. The peak tends to occur in June and July.
habitat Mostly standing water in forested areas, such as swampy pools or openings in swamps; forested ponds; canals. They favor blackwater, as opposed to brownwater, bodies of water.
behavior Males have a distinctive flight behavior. They fly monotonous routes back and forth, often about 3-4 feet off the water, over canals and pools/ponds. Adults are only infrequently seen away from such pools and ponds; normally, one must look for the species over water.
comments It can be frustrating to find one perched. However, the species can be identified in flight, through binoculars, and the "nose" can be seen under such circumstances. As the species is quite territorial, normally an observer will only see a single Cyrano Darner at a given body of water, and thus it is difficult to see more than a few of them in a given day.
state_status
S_rank S4S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Cyrano Darner

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Craven, 2018-09-02, West Prong Brice Creek - dead, floating in the creek
Photo by: Robert Gilson

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2018-07-12, Reedy Creek Nature Preserve - Albert Stevens collected
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Forsyth, 2018-07-08, Winston Lake
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Dare; OBU, 2018-06-29, Nags Head Woods Preserve - males patrolling over small, swampy ponds
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Craven, 2018-06-16, Swift Creek; 7 km section between Cool Springs Boating Access Area and NC 43 bridge, by kayak
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Chowan, 2018-06-09, Edenton National Fish Hatchery - seen from boardwalk along Pembroke Creek. First record for county.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2018-06-01, Airlie Gardens, Wilmington
Photo by: Mark Shields and Hunter Phillips

Comment: Tyrrell, 2017-08-04, Scuppernong River Interpretive Boardwalk, Columbia
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Washington, 2017-06-16, Conaby Creek, from boating access area to 2.25 km upstream by kayak
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Columbus, 2017-06-04, - Males patrolling below spillway from Lake Waccamaw.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Duplin, 2017-05-27, Northeast Cape Fear River between Chinquapin Boat Access and Wayne\'s Landing Boat Access, by kayak
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Robeson, 2017-05-17, Lumber River; LURI Princess Ann Access to Fair Bluff Boating Access Area by kayak
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2017-04-12, Waccamaw River from Pireway Boating Access Area to 6 km upstream
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2016-07-23, Southwest Creek, from boat ramp off Verona Loop Rd. upstream to Highway 17 bridge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jones, 2016-06-04, White Oak River between Quarry lakes and Dixon Field Landing
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Brunswick, 2015-09-05, Waccamaw River - male patrolling in cove 0.25 km upstream of NC 904 bridge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Sampson, 2015-08-23, Black River by kayak from Ivanhoe Boating Access to 0.5 km upstream of Dr Kerr Rd bridge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2015-08-09, Black River by kayak, between NC 53/11 bridge and Hunts Bluff Wildlife ramp
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Chatham, 2015-05-29, Rocky River at TLC
Photo by: R. Emmitt, Meg Millard

Comment: Orange, 2014-06-24, - caught in spiderweb alive inside our porch.
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Union, 2014-05-07, Cane Creek Park lake - Cruising creek
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Union, 2013-08-07, Cane Creek Park lake (Union County) 09:30-11:30 - Cruising the main feeder creek
Photo by: FKW

Comment: Gates, 2007-06-26, male, MEMI - Canoe access