The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in AESHNIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 9

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Harlequin Darner by Jeff Pippen
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Gomphaeschna antilope
Note: Except as noted for the cerci, all characters apply to both sexes.

[Google images]
sciName Gomphaeschna furcillata
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Harlequin Darner
distribution Throughout the Coastal Plain, and the eastern two-thirds of the Piedmont. Ranges as far west as Stokes, Forsyth, and Iredell counties, though there was an unconfirmed (sight) report from Burke County in spring 2014. The occurrence in most of the Piedmont is spotty.
abundance Locally common to very common (in swarms), but not particularly widespread, in the Coastal Plain; can be quite scarce in many areas of this province. Uncommon in the extreme lower Piedmont, but rare in the central Piedmont.
flight Spring season, but sparingly into early summer. Its flight in the Coastal Plain is from late March to late May, with scattered records to early July; the Piedmont flight period is narrower -- early April to late May. The peak of the flight is in mid-April.
habitat Typically near swamps or wetter bottomlands, but also near wooded creeks.
behavior This species has a fairly unusual behavior. Males patrol over swamps or marshes, but also along roads through wetlands and also in nearby uplands. They fly generally from 3-6 feet off the ground, often back and forth, and sometimes hover in the observer's face! They do not perch often, but when they do, it typically is vertically on tree trunks, but at times on humans.
comments Dunkle (2000) calls the species "scarce" over its entire range; Beaton (2007) calls it "Rare to uncommon and local" throughout Georgia. Yet, observers have often seen dozens in some favorable spots in the NC Coastal Plain, and it can be the most commonly seen dragonfly at a few wetland areas, especially acidic wetlands such as pocosins. And, Cuyler has collection records from all but a few of the Coastal Plain counties in the state.
state_status
S_rank S4S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Harlequin Darner

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Jeffrey Pippen - Jeff's website

Comment: Gates, 2007-04-13. Merchants Millpond S.P.
Photo by: Jeffrey Pippen - Jeff's website

Comment: Female; Gates, 2007-04-13. Merchants Millpond S.P.
Photo by: Chris Helms

Comment: Columbus, 2007-03-18, LAWA - Perched on pine after late afternoon rains.
Photo by: FKW, SBW

Comment: Gates, 2005-04-08, male, MEMI
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Pender, 2011-04-14, - Boat launch area on Cape Fear river - Holly Shelter Gameland
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Dare; Mainland, 2011-04-26, At Milltail Creek put in, Alligator River NWR
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2013-04-18, Temple Flat Rock
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Pender, 2013-04-23, Cape fear river, Holly shelter game land
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Brunswick, 2013-04-26, Green swamp
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Craven, 2014-04-05, - Many seen patrolling roadway. One netted and photographed for ID.
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2014-04-05, - Several specimens found patrolling clearing between wooded areas
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2014-04-13, - Clearing between wooded areas
Photo by: Larry Lynch

Comment: Gates, 2015-04-18, Merchants Millpond State Park - female
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett, Matt Anderson

Comment: Richmond; C, 2015-05-03, - Single male in grassy clearing near Lake Bagget..
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2016-03-25, along Northeast Cape Fear River at Holly Shelter Boating Access
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Wake, 2017-04-01, Robertson Millpond Preserve, Robertson Pond Road, eastern Wake County. - Males. Patrolling near the parking area.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jones, 2017-04-11, Weetock Trail near Haywood Landing, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Camden, 2017-04-14, Dismal Swamp State Park (DISW)
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn

Comment: Camden, 2017-04-13, DISW - perhaps an underestimate; males and females photographed and netted
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn

Comment: Camden, 2017-04-13, DISW - perhaps an underestimate; males and females photographed and netted
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jones, 2018-04-03, Weetock Trail near Haywood Landing, Croatan National Forest