The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in AESHNIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 56

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Swamp Darner by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Regal Darner Cyrano Darner
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Epiaeschna heros
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Swamp Darner
distribution Statewide, though distribution in the mountains is spotty (but likely occurs in all 100 counties of NC).
abundance Common to often very common in the Coastal Plain, and fairly common to common in the Piedmont; rare to uncommon in the mountains.
flight The flight is from the end of March or early April into early November in the Coastal Plain. In the Piedmont the flight begins a bit later, by mid-April, and likely ends around mid-October, but oddly we have no records after September! The mountain flight occurs from late April to mid-October.
habitat Swamps, bottomlands, rivers, and large streams; not numerous around forested lakes or ponds.
behavior Often seen cruising along forested roads and other clearings near woodlands and swamps, such as along roads through bottomlands and swamps. Flight is often head-height to treetop level. Frequently perches, usually at head-height or above, hanging downward from a twig.
comments If a large dragonfly is seen flying over a road through a forested wetland, it is most likely this species. Several can often be seen in the same general area, though it normally doesn't form swarms. It can often be the most commonly seen species on a summer or early fall day, especially in the Coastal Plain.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Swamp Darner

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Owen McConnell and Simpson Eason

Comment: Durham, 2018-06-23, Beaver Marsh Preserve on Ellerbe Creek - female ovipositing in mud
Photo by: M. Turner, J. Daigle, T. Schoch, S. Daniel, K. Larsen

Comment: Harnett; P, 2018-05-10, Cape Fear River Trail; Erwin, NC\r\n
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2018-04-13, Stones Creek Game Land
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Davidson, 2017-06-03, Boone\'s Cave Park. Near the picnic shelter. - Female.
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Columbus, 2017-05-28, - Lake Waccamaw. Seen on main lake and all adjoining creeks/rivers.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Duplin, 2017-05-27, Northeast Cape Fear River between Chinquapin Boat Access and Wayne\'s Landing Boat Access, by kayak
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Columbus, 2017-05-20, - Lake Waccamaw State Park. Small feeding swarm near first dock along lake trail.
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-20, - Several seen perched away from water, later several seen with Mike Turner at the lake itself.
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2017-04-28, Meat Camp Creek ESA - female ovipositing
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Alamance, 2017-04-15, - Several males flying and one female ovipositing photographed in swampy area along Swepsonville River Park.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2015-09-05, Waccamaw River - 1 observed in 1 km stretch below dam; 3 observed in 4 km stretch upstream of NC 904 bridge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2015-08-28, Shelter Creek by kayak, from Shelter Creek Boating Access to about 2 km downstream
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Robeson, 2015-08-01, Lumber River State Park, Princess Ann Access
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2015-06-29, Northeast Creek Park, Jacksonville - Captured by a Purple Martin
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2015-06-14, - Feeding swarms present every night, four females collected for ID.
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Currituck, 2015-06-09, Pine Island Audubon Sanctuary
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Dare; Mainland, 2015-06-07, Alligator River NWR Charles Kuralt Trail - Photo of only one individual, but there were several that might have been been swamp darners.
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2014-06-02, Lake Raleigh
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Union, 2014-05-17, Cane Creek Park piedmont prairie restoration area
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2013-06-13, Yates Mill County Park
Photo by: Steve Hall and Harry LeGrand

Comment: Northampton, 2012-05-08, Observed along a gravel road leading to the Confederate Earth Works on the Roanoke River
Photo by: Steve Hall, Harry LeGrand

Comment: Halifax, 2012-04-25,
Photo by: Chelsea Rath

Comment: Watauga, 2011-06-30,
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2010-06-14, Imaged at Beaver Lake, Asheville - Imaged in muddy area near lake
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2010-06-14, Beaver Lake, Asheville
Photo by: Jeffrey Pippen - Jeff's website

Comment: Brunswick, 2006-08-13.
Photo by: Jeffrey Pippen - Jeff's website

Comment: Brunswick, 2006-08-13.