The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Sort by: Family (Taxonomic) Scientific Name
 
Related Species in GOMPHIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Belle's Sanddragon by Ricky Davis
Identification Tips: reveal Identification Tips by moving cursor over the image.
Compare with: Common Sanddragon  
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Progomphus bellei
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Belle's Sanddragon
distribution Only known in NC from large, natural Carolina bay lakes in Bladen County. Known from Baytree, Jones, Salters, Singletary, Little Singletary, and White lakes. This area is highly disjunct from the main part of the range in the FL panhandle.
abundance Not uncommon at several lakes during at least a portion of the flight period; however, absent to extremely rare away from such lakes.
flight The flight occurs from mid-May to late July, with the peak in early to mid-June. Dunkle (2000) gives a flight range from "Early May to mid-Aug.", though that likely applies to the FL population.
habitat In NC, only at large Carolina bay lakes, with a sandy bottom and shoreline.
behavior Males perch on sand along the lake shorelines, but they also perch on adjacent twigs and cypress knees along the shoreline and on piers. (Sanddragons [genus Progomphus] are named by the habit of males for perching on damp sand.) Males make patrolling flights about a foot above the surface of the lakes, coming back to the shore to perch from time to time. They are quite wary, difficult for a person to approach within 10 feet.
comments This is clearly one of the rarer dragonflies in the southeastern part of the country, with a global rank of G3. Of note is that the species is not known at all from intervening SC or GA. One must wonder if Belle's Sanddragon might occur at other similar large, sand-bottomed Carolina bay lakes in NC, such as Lake Waccamaw. Photos and specimens from NC have much smaller (or lack) yellow spots on the side of the abdominal club and probably warrant description as a new subspecies (though presumably not as a new species). Ed Corey found the species to be quite numerous on several dates in June 2008 at four of the State Lakes in Bladen County (photos and specimens for documentation). However, he and other State Park personnel were unable to find the species at Lake Waccamaw in Columbus County in 2008.
state_status SR
S_rank S1
fed_status
G_rank G3
synonym
other_name Variegated Clubtail
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Belle's Sanddragon

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-25, Jones Lake State Park (JONE). - Males. Sunning on fishing pier.
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-25, Jones Lake State Park (JONE). - Males. Sunning on fishing pier.
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-20, Jones Lake State Park - 1 pair in wheel
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2016-06-10, 4 males obelisking at midday on fishing pier, Jones Lake State Park
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2016-06-10, 4 males obelisking at midday on fishing pier, Jones Lake State Park
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Ed Corey

Comment: Bladen, 2013-06-04, seen at Jones Lake State Park - seen very well
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Ed Corey

Comment: Bladen, 2013-06-04, seen at Salter's Lake access
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Ed Corey

Comment: Bladen, 2013-06-04, seen at Salter's Lake access; mating pair in a wheel
Photo by: Ricky Davis

Comment: Bladen, 2008-06-08, male - obelisking
Photo by: E. Corey

Comment: Bladen, 2008-06-04, recently emerged individuals and mated pairs.
Photo by: E. Corey

Comment: Bladen, 2008-06-04, recently emerged individuals and mated pairs.