The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]

Sort Species by: Family   Scientific Name
Related Species in GOMPHIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Maine Snaketail (Ophiogomphus mainensis) by John Petranka, Jim Petranka
Compare with: Edmund's Snaketail   Appalachian Snaketail   Rusty Snaketail   Brook Snaketail  
Identification Tips: Move the cursor over the image, or tap the image if using a mobile device, to reveal ID Tips.
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Maine Snaketail
distribution Essentially the mountains only, including Atlantic drainage streams along the upper Piedmont/Blue Ridge Escarpment. Probably ranges throughout the mountain province, as this is a Northern species but yet ranging south to northern GA (two counties). Records are lacking for the four extreme southwestern counties.
abundance Rare to locally uncommon. Not as rare as several other mountain/foothills-only clubtails, as NC now has records for 11 counties. In fact, there are recent records, including photos, for seven of the 11 counties.
flight Formerly early or mid-May to mid-June; however, in recent years the flight period seems to be moving earlier, as there is a 2016 record as early as 21 April. Thus, the flight is roughly from late April to mid-June.
habitat Clear and rapid mountains streams or small rivers, in forested areas, for breeding.
behavior Males perch on rocks in the streams, but adults tend to feed in fields, according to Dunkle (2000). Several NC records are well away from obvious streams or rivers.
comments This species has a fairly extensive range in terms of latitude, from New Brunswick to northern Georgia, but it ranges west only through the Appalachians. As Dunkle (2000) calls it "fairly common", and Beaton (2007) cites three records from northern Georgia, we suspect that it is not rare in NC, but probably uncommon, likely being present in most counties in the mountains with further study. In fact, in October 2018 this species was indeed moved by the NC Natural Heritage Program from its Rare List to the Watch List.
state_status W
S_rank S2S3
fed_status
G_rank G4
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Maine Snaketail

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Wilkes; M, 2018-06-04, Stone Mountain State Park(STMO),East Prong of the Roaring River. Along river near parking area at the end of the paved part of Stone Mountain Rd. - Males perched on rocks in river.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Mitchell, 2017-06-03, Cane Creek at Wade Tipton Memorial Ball Park, Bakersville
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Wilkes; P, 2016-06-22, Stone Mountain State Park, East Prong of the Roaring River. Along river near parking area at the end of the paved part of Stone Mnt. Rd.. Males. Photo.
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2016-05-30, male, Meat Camp Creek
Photo by: John Petranka, Jim Petranka

Comment: Caldwell, 2016-05-10, Wilson Creek at Brown Mountain Beach Resort. Males. Photo.
Photo by: John Petranka, Jim Petranka

Comment: Caldwell, 2016-05-10, Wilson Creek at Brown Mountain Beach Resort. Males. Photo.
Photo by: Teddy Wilcox

Comment: Watauga, 2016-05-07, Tanawha Trail near Holloway Mountain Road
Photo by: Teddy Wilcox

Comment: Watauga, 2016-05-07, Tanawha Trail near Holloway Mountain Road
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2015-04-21, sandy Mush Game lands - On trail above Sandy Mush Creek
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2015-04-21, sandy Mush Game lands - On trail above Sandy Mush Creek
Photo by: Chris talkington

Comment: Ashe, 2014-05-24, Big Horse Creek , Lansing . NC - East bank along creek near Tuckerdale Baptist Church
Photo by: Chris talkington

Comment: Ashe, 2014-05-24, Big Horse Creek , Lansing . NC - East bank along creek near Tuckerdale Baptist Church
Photo by: Marion Dobbs

Comment: Jackson, 2013-05-26, Photo downloaded from Marion Dobbs' website - two photos on her website. http://www.mamomi.net/Gomphidae/Pages/Ophiogomphus_mainensis_-_Maine_Snaketail.html#0'