The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Sort by: Family (Taxonomic) Scientific Name
 
Related Species in GOMPHIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Pygmy Snaketail by Ted WIlcox
Identification Tips: reveal Identification Tips by moving cursor over the image.
Compare with:   Distinctive
Note: these identification tips apply to both sexes. Female depicted here.

[Google images]
sciName Ophiogomphus howei
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Pygmy Snaketail
distribution This is a Northern/Appalachian species that ranges south to the mountains of NC. Within the state, it is known from only three mountain counties -- Alleghany, Ashe, and Burke.
abundance Undoubtedly very rare. Dunkle (2000) also considers the species to be "scarce" throughout its range.
flight The only NC dates available to us are 10 May, 5 June, and 6 June, from Alleghany and Ashe counties. The date(s) for the Burke County record is not known. Thus, the flight is presumed to occur from early May to early to mid-June.
habitat Breeds at large, clear rivers, with sand or gravel bottoms.
behavior Males fly in a bouncy manner low over ripples in the rivers, where they are difficult to observe.
comments This is the smallest snaketail and one of the smallest of the clubtails, typically well under 1.5" in length. As with so many other clubtails, especially those restricted in NC to the mountains, it is practically unknown to most biologists. The New River in Ashe and Alleghany counties is the best spot to look for this and many other rare or poorly known dragonflies in our mountains.
state_status SR
S_rank S1
fed_status
G_rank G3
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Pygmy Snaketail

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Alleghany County, 2007-06-06, female