The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in GOMPHIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Southern Pygmy Clubtail by Richard Stickney
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Sable Clubtail
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Lanthus vernalis
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Southern Pygmy Clubtail
distribution Throughout the mountains. Known from nearly all counties in the mountain province, but no records downstate. Despite the common name -- Southern (as opposed to the Northern, for Lanthus parvulus) -- this is an Appalachian and somewhat Northern species, ranging south only to the extreme northern mountains of GA.
abundance Fairly common and widespread. It is one of the more numerous of the clubtails in the NC mountains, even in the southernmost mountain counties.
flight Though both Dunkle (2000) and Beaton (2007) mention or graphically portray the early date as mid-May, many have been seen in NC earlier in the season. Perhaps global warming is moving the flight in NC earlier, but its flight in the state is now from mid-April to mid- or late July. The peak occurs from mid-May to early June.
habitat Typically breeds at small, rocky streams, often where shaded.
behavior Usually seen perched on vegetation, often well away from streams, but in wooded areas, such as along wide trails and dirt roads. Rather unwary and easily studied.
comments By mid-May, this can be a somewhat easily found dragonfly near streams and along dirt roads through bottomlands or along streams. It is one of the smaller clubtails, and it is somewhat slender as well. Interestingly, Dunkle (2000) calls the species "uncommon" across its range, and Beaton (2007) calls it "rare to locally uncommon" in its small northern Georgia range. Perhaps it is more common in NC than elsewhere within its range.
state_status
S_rank S4
fed_status
G_rank G4
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Southern Pygmy Clubtail

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Richard Stickney

Comment: Alleghany, 2017-05-29, Little Glade Pond on Blue Ridge Parkway
Photo by: Richard Stickney

Comment: Alleghany, 2017-05-29, Little Glade Pond on Blue Ridge Parkway
Photo by: Jason Love

Comment: Macon, 2016-05-01, Found at Tessentee Bottomland Preserve - Female
Photo by: Lori Williams

Comment: Henderson, 2015-06-05, on arm of deck chair at my residence in Fletcher
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2015-05-02, old logging road near FS 81 bridge over Big Santeetlah Creek
Photo by: Bob Cherry

Comment: Jackson, 2012-07-16, Blue Ridge Parkway
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston, Gail Lankford, Janie Owen

Comment: Madison, 2012-04-28, Max Patch, Pisgah Forest - female
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston, Gail Lankford, Janie Owen

Comment: Madison, 2012-04-28, Max Patch, Pisgah Forest - female
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Madison, 2012-04-12,
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Yancey, 2010-05-23, - Mt Mitchel area
Photo by: Jeffrey Pippen - Jeff's website

Comment: Graham, 2006-04-28.
Photo by: Will Cook - Will's website

Comment: Clay Co., NC 5/22/05
Photo by: Will Cook - Will's website

Comment: Clay Co., NC 5/22/05
Photo by: Jeffrey Pippen - Jeff's website

Comment: Buncombe, 2004-06-26.
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2006-07-22, female