The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Sort by: Family (Taxonomic) Scientific Name
 
Related Species in GOMPHIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Rusty Snaketail by Ted Wilcox
Identification Tips: reveal Identification Tips by moving cursor over the image.
Compare with: Edmund's Snaketail   Appalachian Snaketail   Maine Snaketail   Brook Snaketail  
Note: these identification tips apply to both sexes. Male depicted here.

[Google images]
sciName Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Rusty Snaketail
distribution Northern, ranging south to extreme northwestern NC and TN. Known in NC only from Alleghany County, where first reported (photos) in 2006.
abundance Certainly must be very rare in NC. Within its fairly broad/wide range, however, Dunkle (2000) calls it "fairly common".
flight The NC records fall between 28 May and 22 June. However, Mead (2003) gives a wide range from mid-May to mid-August for the MN area, and Dunkle (2000) gives "Early May to late Sep."; this is a remarkably wide spread of flight dates for any clubtail!
habitat Large streams and rivers, where water is clear, with rapids and riffles.
behavior Adults, where present, are rather easily seen, as they often perch on dirt or other ground or low vegetation. As with most clubtails, males often perch on rocks in the rivers while guarding territories.
comments This species had been reported to occur in NC in one or more references prior to 2006, though we were aware of no documentation, and Duncan Cuyler had no specimen data for the species in NC. Fortunately, while photographing dragonflies at the Alleghany County section of New River State Park on 28 May and again on 22 June, 2006, Ted Wilcox documented this species along the margins of the New River with excellent photographs.
state_status SR
S_rank S1
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Rusty Snaketail

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: NERI - Alleghany County, 2006-06-22, male
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Alleghany Co., immature female, 2006-05-28
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Alleghany County, 2006-06-22, male, same indiv. as above
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Alleghany County, 2006-06-22, immature female