The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in GOMPHIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Arrow Clubtail by Ted Wilcox
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Laura's Clubtail
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Stylurus spiniceps
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Arrow Clubtail
distribution Essentially throughout the mountains and Piedmont foothills, and sparingly east in the Piedmont to Rockingham County. A record for Chatham County, far to the east and southeast of other records, might be of a stray.
abundance Rare to locally uncommon in the mountains and foothills. Rare into the northern Piedmont, at least away from the foothills.
flight Mainly in late summer and fall, but many dates starting in early summer. Flight is from mid- or late June to late October; generally from mid-August into early October.
habitat Large rivers, less so at large streams or at lakes. Favors sandy bottoms.
behavior Males are very strong fliers and may forage a long distance from water, in fields and other places. As with other Stylurus species, males in particular may perch on a leaf and hang vertically on it as the leaf bends under the weight of the insect. They also forage in large flights over water.
comments This large species has an unusually long (and slender) abdomen, giving rise to the common name, as it does resemble an arrow in some respects. It is not one of the rarer clubtails in the mountains and foothills; however, because it flies mostly in very late summer and autumn, after much of the odonate field work is done, records have been somewhat slow to accumulate. There are still less than 25 records for the mountain province, though we do have a number of recent photographs.
state_status
S_rank S3S4
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Arrow Clubtail

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Surry, 2018-10-06, Mitchell River @ public fishing area along SR 1330 - 2 male 1 female; patrolled middle of river from 4-5pm, occasionally flying up to roost in trees
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Surry, 2018-10-06, Mitchell River @ public fishing area along SR 1330 - 2 male 1 female; patrolled middle of river from 4-5pm, occasionally flying up to roost in trees
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt.

Comment: Surry, 2018-07-12, Yadkin River, Crater Park in Elkin - Female. Recently emerged next to its exuvia. Barely above the bank on driftwood near the boat ramp.
Photo by: Teddy Wilcox

Comment: Watauga, 2016-10-25, Brookshire Park - female
Photo by: Teddy Wilcox

Comment: Watauga, 2016-10-25, Brookshire Park - female
Photo by: Teddy Wilcox

Comment: Watauga, 2016-09-11, Brookshire Park
Photo by: Teddy Wilcox

Comment: Watauga, 2016-09-07, Boone Greenway
Photo by: Teddy Wilcox

Comment: Watauga, 2016-09-07, Boone Greenway
Photo by: Marion Dobbs

Comment: Jackson, 2012-12-15, Tuckaseegee River @ Dillsboro, N 35.3666 W 83.2510
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-09-12, Fletcher Park
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Transylvania, 2011-08-19, Brevard - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Transylvania, 2011-08-19, Brevard - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 8/30/2009, Image taken at Fletcher Park
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 8/30/2009, Imaged at Fletcher Park
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Wilkes County (P), 2005-09-13, male