The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in GOMPHIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Laura's Clubtail by Doug Johnston
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Arrow Clubtail
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Stylurus laurae
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Laura's Clubtail
distribution Essentially throughout the lower elevations of the mountains, the Piedmont, and the upper Coastal Plain. Ranges east only to Halifax, Edgecombe, and Lenoir counties. Only five county records for the mountain province.
abundance Rare and declining across most of the state, and likely absent from the eastern half of the Coastal Plain; certainly has declined in recent years. Most recent records are for the lower mountains and foothills. Though one of the more widespread of the stream clubtails (Stylurus species) in the state, it is quite scarce nowadays and we have a daily peak count of just 2 individuals.
flight Mid-June into early October in the Piedmont. In the mountains, the flight is narrower, with records only from early August to early October. In the Coastal Plain, the few records fall between mid-June and mid-July, though it certainly occurs into the fall season there. In GA it flies from early or mid-June into September (Beaton 2007).
habitat Mainly breeds at small to medium-sized creeks, where clean and with a sandy bottom.
behavior Males are most often seen perched on leaves close to the water. Though they forage during the middle of the day, the species is most active late in the day. Thus, this species can often be difficult to observe because of time of day and infrequency of perching on the ground or in the open.
comments Considering that Dunkle (2000) calls the species "uncommon" throughout its range, and Beaton (2007) calls it "rare and local" in its GA range, and both indicate its difficulty of observation, it is a pleasant surprise that we have slightly over 50 records with dates in the state, covering 36 counties. Even so, nearly all of these records were supplied by Duncan Cuyler in the 20th Century. It is not often encountered nowadays, and always just one or two individuals at any one site. Especially disturbing is the very few recent records from the Piedmont and Coastal Plain, suggesting a strong decline in numbers in these provinces. Its State Rank is therefore moved from S4 to now S3. And, it needs to be listed as a Watch List species by the NC Natural Heritage Program.
state_status
S_rank S3
fed_status
G_rank G4
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Laura's Clubtail

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2012-09-26, Fletcher Park. Fletcher - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2012-09-26, Fletcher Park. Fletcher - Male
Photo by: Jason Love, Daniel Sollenberger

Comment: Macon, 2011-09-27, Two were netted by Mountain View Intermediate 6th graders (Ishmael Roots & Katliyn Rodriquez) at Tessentee Bottomland Preserve near the confluence of Tessentee Creek and the Little Tennessee River - Netted (and picture taken) while cruising the bottomlands of Tessentee Bottomland Preserve; one was collected
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-08-11, North Buncombe county Leicester patch - Found in spiders web, collected but in poor condition
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-08-01, North Buncombe county Leicester patch
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-08-01, North Buncombe county Leicester patch
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Wilkes; P, 2007-10-08,