The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Sphagnum Sprite by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Southern Sprite
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Nehalennia gracilis
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Sphagnum Sprite
distribution Primarily the southern Coastal Plain, including the Sandhills region, as well as the southern mountains. Otherwise, widely scattered over the state, though mainly in the southern part of the state. There are no records yet for the central and northern mountains, nearly all of the Piedmont, and nearly all of the northern Coastal Plain. A photo from Tyrrell County in 2014 filled in a large gap in the range in the eastern part of the state.
abundance Oddly geographically bimodal, being more numerous in the Coastal Plain and the southern mountains than in the Piedmont. Uncommon to fairly common (at least locally) in the Sandhills and in the southern mountains. Very rare to rare elsewhere, mainly in the southern Coastal Plain east of the Sandhills.
flight The Coastal Plain records fall from early May to late September, whereas those from the mountains are from early June to late August. The very few (three) records from the Piedmont are confined from early June to early July, though certainly the flight is much wider than this. Most of the flight is finished by the end of July.
habitat Typically where sphagnum moss is present around seeps and other boggy spots, such as some pond margins.
behavior
comments Because of the sparse array of county records across much of the state, range maps in reference books tend to incorrectly show all of NC within the range of the species, which is more common in states to our north than to our south. Though not one of our rarest damselflies, it is one of our rarest away from its Sandhills stronghold.
state_status
S_rank S3S4
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Sphagnum Sprite

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields, John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Jackson, 2018-06-26, Panthertown Valley, Nantahala National Forest - in bog. First record for county.
Photo by: Mike Turner, Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-07, Sandhill Game Lands; Scotland Lake - ad.males
Photo by: Alicia Jackson

Comment: Brunswick, 2016-06-16, Military Ocean Terminal at Sunny Point
Photo by: Alicia Jackson

Comment: Brunswick, 2016-06-16, Military Ocean Terminal at Sunny Point
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Moore; C, 2016-06-10, Weymouth Woods Sandhills Nature Preserve. James Creek along Gum Swamp Trail and at
Photo by: Alicia Jackson

Comment: Tyrrell, 2014-06-04, Private property north of US 64
Photo by: Alicia Jackson

Comment: Tyrrell, 2014-05-21, Private property north of US 64 - mating pair
Photo by: Alicia Jackson

Comment: Tyrrell, 2014-05-18, Palmetto-Peartree Preserve
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Graham, 2013-07-16, Tallulah Bog - Male & Female
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Graham, 2013-07-16, Tallulah Bog - Male & Female
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn, Ed Corey

Comment: Bladen, 2013-06-04, seen at Baytree State Park
Photo by: Steve Hall

Comment: Montgomery, 2011-06-23, Observed at margin of Roberdo Bog, Uwharrie National Forest
Photo by: Randy Emmitt

Comment: Scotland Co., 2007-06-16, Sandhills Game Lands, mated pair