The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 59

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Orange Bluet by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Enallagma vesperum
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma signatum
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Orange Bluet
distribution Statewide, lacking records from just two mountain counties. Certainly present in all 100 counties. Unlike many damselflies with a "statewide"range, this species has been recorded from all coastal counties.
abundance Common and widespread in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; locally abundant in a few areas. Fairly common to perhaps locally common in the mountains.
flight A long flight period -- early or mid-April to late October, in all three provinces.
habitat A broad range of lakes, ponds, and slow-moving streams.
behavior
comments This is as widespread in the state as any damselfly, and is reasonably common as well. The orange color on the male is quite noticeable.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Orange Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Watauga Co. female, 2007-07-03
Photo by: E. Corey

Comment: Tyrrell, 2007-06-15, Female perched on rope near bridge over Scuppernong River
Photo by: E. Corey

Comment: Bladen, 2008-06-03, male
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-05-09, Imaged at Beaver Lake
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-05-09, Imaged at Beaver Lake
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged at Haywood Community College - M & F
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged at Haywood Community College - M & F
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2012-07-15, Tailrace below the Falls Lake dam
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2012-09-04, - Several male and females seen along section of Cowhorn Creek
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Jones, 2014-06-22, - Single individual floating on duckweed at Brocks Mill
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2014-07-16, at Tuskeegee Motel pond
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Orange, 2015-05-26, Ayr Mount
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2016-10-04, Northeast Cape Fear River at Holly Shelter Boating Access - males and ovipositing pairs on leaves of spatterdock
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2017-04-10, Greenfield Lake Park, Wilmington
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2017-04-12, Waccamaw River from Pireway Boating Access Area to 6 km upstream
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Brunswick, 2017-04-12, Waccamaw River from Pireway Boating Access Area to 6 km upstream
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Currituck, 2017-04-14, Maple Park, Barco - tenerals
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Camden, 2017-04-14, Dismal Swamp State Park (DISW) - teneral male
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Gates, 2017-04-14, Merchants Millpond State park (MEMI)
Photo by: Rob Van Epps

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2017-06-13, - Roosevelt Wilson Park; Davidson, NC
Photo by: Barbara McRae

Comment: Macon, 2017-06-27, He was perched on water plant in beaver pond, near Little Tennessee River, Franklin - male
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Duplin, 2018-05-11, Northeast Cape Fear River at Chinquapin Boating Access Area
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Anson, 2018-04-21, Pee Dee National Wildlife Refuge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Dare; Mainland, 2018-04-28, Alligator River National Wildlife Refuge - canal at end of Buffalo City Road
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Washington, 2018-04-28, Scuppernong River at Creswell Boating Access Area - 1 male and 1 tandem pair
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Johnston, 2018-05-01, Little River at Rains Mill Road bridge, Princeton
Photo by: Mark Shields and Hunter Phillips

Comment: Rockingham, 2018-05-13, Mayo River State Park (MARI) - Mayo Mountain Access - tandem/ovipositing pairs at ponds near park office
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Forsyth, 2018-07-01, Winston Lake
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Madison, 2018-08-25, Max Patch pond - Male