Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Sort by: Family (Taxonomic) Scientific Name
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Big Bluet by John Petranka
Identification Tips: reveal Identification Tips by moving cursor over the image.
Compare with: Familiar Bluet   Atlantic Bluet  
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma durum
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Big Bluet
distribution Essentially just the eastern half of the Coastal Plain; absent from the western half of the Coastal Plain counties, including the Sandhills. Absent in the mountains and Piedmont, except for a record from Rutherford County. As would be expected from the NC range, this species' US range is mainly limited to tidal and estuarine areas, north to ME, though it does occur over most of peninsular FL. In addition, the OdonataCentral range map shows scattered records for TN, northeastern AL, and north-central GA; thus the collection record for Rutherford County may well be legitimate.
abundance Locally fairly common in coastal counties and those in the Tidewater zone, as there are several one-day counts of at least 30 individuals. Rare to uncommon farther inland (such as in Bladen County). There is an excellent one-day count of 217 individuals, from Hyde County.
flight The flight occurs from late April to late October. The Rutherford County record is for late July.
habitat Unusual for most damselflies -- mainly along the lower portions of large rivers near or at estuaries, including the vicinity of brackish marshes. Also at large lakes with sandy bottoms, such as Lake Waccamaw.
behavior
comments This species has a range in NC like no other damselfly, but quite a bit like several dragonflies, particularly Needham's Skimmer, Four-spotted Pennant, and Seaside Dragonlet. It is certainly one of the very few damselflies that can be locally numerous in coastal marshes and other wetlands along the coast.
state_status
S_rank S4S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Big Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Currituck, 2018-09-08, Historic Corolla Park, Corolla
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Dare; OBM, 2018-06-29, North Pond, Pea Island National Wildlife Refuge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2016-07-22, Lake Waccamaw, southern end between dam and pier
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2016-07-22, Lake Waccamaw, southern end between dam and pier
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Hyde, 2016-06-19, Mattamuskeet National Wildlife Refuge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Hyde, 2016-06-19, Mattamuskeet National Wildlife Refuge
Photo by: John Petranka

Comment: Bladen, 2016-04-27, Bay Tree Lake State Park. South shore of lake near white sandy beach. Males. Photo.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pamlico, 2015-09-04, Upper Broad Creek at Lee
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Hyde, 2015-07-08, Mattamuskeet NWR
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Currituck, 2015-06-09, Pine Island Audubon Sanctuary
Photo by: R. Emmitt

Comment: Craven, 2005-05-25, Pinecliff along the Neuse River in Croatan National Forest