The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Burgundy Bluet by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Cherry Bluet
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma dubium
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Burgundy Bluet
distribution Scattered over nearly all of the Coastal Plain, and sparingly into the extreme eastern Piedmont. Absent from the western half of the state, and possibly absent in northern coastal areas.
abundance Generally uncommon (to locally fairly common) in the southern half of the Coastal Plain, and very rare and of spotty occurrence in the northern half. Rare to very uncommon in the narrow Piedmont portion of the range. Through 2016, the highest single-day count was only six individuals, but there have been several counts of double-digit individuals, including an excellent one-day tally of 50, in 2017.
flight The Coastal Plain flight occurs from early May to very early October, whereas that in the adjacent Piedmont is from mid-May to early August.
habitat Generally in highly vegetated ponds or small lakes, especially with floating vegetation such as lily pads.
behavior
comments The male has a red and black thorax, fairly similar to that of the Cherry Bluet. Through 2016 we had very few recent records, but a stronger interest in studying odonates, especially damselflies, has taken place in at least the southern Coastal Plain starting in 2017. However, few people are searching for damselflies currently in the northern Coastal Plain, though it seems likely that the species has always been relatively rare in this part of the range.
state_status
S_rank S4S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Burgundy Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Lee, 2017-07-29, - Watson Lake, Broadway
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-26, Horseshoe Lake, Sugg\'s Mill Pond Game Lands - many tandem/ovipositing pairs
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2017-05-19, Shelter Creek, lower 2 km
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-15, Scotland Lake and in-flowing creek, Sandhills Game Land
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-08, Sandhill Game Lands; Scotland Lake
Photo by: Mike Turner, Conrad Wernett, Alyssa Wernett

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-07, Sandhill Game Lands; creek at SR1328 (Hoffman Rd)
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2016-09-11, Holly Shelter Game Land, waterfowl impoundment
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jones, 2016-08-04, Brock Mill Pond, Trenton
Photo by: E. Corey and K. Bischof

Comment: Onslow, 2007-08-11,